Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22 | ATL | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.3% | 47 | 42.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | ATL | 16 | — | 87 | 60 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 805 | 74.2% | 178 | 38.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | ATL | 16 | — | 40 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 35.8% | 288 | 68.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | ATL | 13 | — | 46 | 26 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 310 | 33.9% | 111 | 30.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | ATL | 16 | — | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 115 | 11.1% | 337 | 79.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | ATL | 16 | — | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 64 | 6.6% | 330 | 75.5% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 116.7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | ATL | 14 | — | 38 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 283 | 30.2% | 220 | 57.6% | 19 | 16 | 0.8 | 146.5 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 239 | 149 | 90 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22 | 19 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2635 all-time of 4,695. 5.3/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #243 (Rd 7) · ATL · 2013 · +35.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kemal Ishmael — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#455 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | ATL | 15 | 12* | 87 | 60 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2015 | 24 | ATL | 12 | 0* | 40 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2016 | 25 | ATL | 8 | 0* | 46 | 26 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | ATL | 11 | 0* | 19 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | ATL | 6 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | ATL | 8 | 0* | 38 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 60 | 12* | 239 | 149 | 90 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | ATL | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.3% | 47 | 42.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | ATL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 805 | 74.2% | 178 | 38.4% |
| 2015 | 24 | ATL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 375 | 35.8% | 288 | 68.9% |
| 2016 | 25 | ATL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 310 | 33.9% | 111 | 30.5% |
| 2017 | 26 | ATL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 115 | 11.1% | 337 | 79.4% |
| 2018 | 27 | ATL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 64 | 6.6% | 330 | 75.5% |
| 2019 | 28 | ATL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 283 | 30.2% | 220 | 57.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | ATL | 16 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 116.7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | ATL | 14 | 0* | 19 | 16 | 0.8 | 146.5 | 8.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 30 | 22 | 19 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 54.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Bryce Hall
CB
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →