Kenny Golladay is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Golladay in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Golladay's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 23–24 | DET | 11 | — | 48 | 28 | 477 | 3 | 58.3% | 17.0 | 9.9 | — | 18 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 473 | 67.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | — | 119 | 70 | 1,063 | 5 | 58.8% | 15.2 | 8.9 | — | 56 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 904 | 90.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 116 | 65 | 1,190 | 11 | 56.0% | 18.3 | 10.3 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 937 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 5 | — | 32 | 20 | 338 | 2 | 62.5% | 16.9 | 10.6 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 224 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | — | 76 | 37 | 521 | 0 | 48.7% | 14.1 | 6.9 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 666 | 74.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 12 | — | 17 | 6 | 81 | 1 | 35.3% | 13.5 | 4.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 261 | 33.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 73 | — | 408 | 226 | 3,670 | 22 | 55.4% | 16.2 | 9.0 | — | 173 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3,465 | 72.1% | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 0.3% | |
Career Value · VORP
74 career value over replacement — #1580 all-time of 4,695. 12.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #96 (Rd 3) · DET · 2017 · +27.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kenny Golladay — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 13.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#191 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | DET | 11 | 7* | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | 14* | 1 | 8 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| Career | 26 | 21* | 2 | 17 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 33.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | DET | 11 | 7* | 48 | 28 | 477 | 3 | 58.3% | 17.0 | 9.9 | — | 18 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | 14* | 119 | 70 | 1,063 | 5 | 58.8% | 15.2 | 8.9 | — | 56 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 14* | 116 | 65 | 1,190 | 11 | 56.0% | 18.3 | 10.3 | — | 52 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 5 | 3* | 32 | 20 | 338 | 2 | 62.5% | 16.9 | 10.6 | — | 16 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | 10* | 76 | 37 | 521 | 0 | 48.7% | 14.1 | 6.9 | — | 27 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 6 | 0* | 17 | 6 | 81 | 1 | 35.3% | 13.5 | 4.8 | — | 4 |
| Career | 67 | 48* | 408 | 226 | 3,670 | 22 | 55.4% | 16.2 | 9.0 | — | 173 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | DET | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | DET | 11 | 7* | 473 | 67.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | 14* | 904 | 90.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 14* | 937 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 5 | 3* | 224 | 68.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | 10* | 666 | 74.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 12 | 0* | 261 | 33.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 73 | 48* | 3,465 | 72.1% | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 0.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | DET | 15 | 14* | 12.4 | 10.2 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0.0 | 55 | 95.3 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 14* | 14.6 | 13.6 | 4.7 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 | 52 | 105.2 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | DET | 5 | 3* | 14.6 | 15.0 | 1.9 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 16 | 119.0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | NYG | 14 | 10* | 13.7 | 10.9 | 3.2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 27 | 54.8 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 12 | 0* | 9.6 | 11.7 | 1.8 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 | 4 | 71.0 |
| Career | 62 | 41* | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | — | 154 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 34 | — | — | 206 | 112 | 1924 | 13 | 268.4 |
| Away | 33 | 2 | 17 | 202 | 114 | 1746 | 9 | 230.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 24 | 1 | 9 | 133 | 85 | 1374 | 10 | 196.3 |
| Losses | 42 | 1 | 8 | 266 | 137 | 2254 | 11 | 292.2 |
| Ties | 1 | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 67 | 2 | 17 | 408 | 226 | 3670 | 22 | 498.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | — | — | 27 | 16 | 173 | 4 | 41.3 |
| vs ATL | 3 | — | — | 17 | 12 | 203 | — | 20.3 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | 13 | 5 | 52 | 1 | 11.2 |
| September | 17 | — | — | 114 | 68 | 920 | 9 | 146 |
| October | 12 | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 23 | 1 | 8 | 150 | 73 | 1294 | 7 | 172.2 |
| Non-division | 44 | 1 | 9 | 258 | 153 | 2376 | 15 | 326.5 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 65.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Mike Williams
WR
93% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| 9 |
| 4 |
| 42 |
| 1 |
| 10.2 |
| — |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 44 |
| — |
| 4.4 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 8 | 7 | 146 | — | 14.6 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | 15 | 8 | 113 | 1 | 17.3 |
| vs CHI | 8 | — | — | 45 | 24 | 464 | 3 | 64.4 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | 8 | 4 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 64 | — | 6.4 |
| vs DAL | 5 | — | — | 23 | 8 | 161 | — | 16.1 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | 18 | 10 | 130 | 1 | 19 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs GB | 4 | — | — | 25 | 14 | 371 | 2 | 49.1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 6 | 4 | 105 | — | 10.5 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | 9 | 5 | 67 | 2 | 18.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 8 | 3 | 50 | — | 5 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 18 | 10 | 132 | 1 | 19.2 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 10 | 6 | 160 | 1 | 22 |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | 7 | 5 | 74 | — | 7.4 |
| vs MIN | 5 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 18 | 244 | 1 | 31.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | 7 | 6 | 53 | 1 | 11.3 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | — | 15 | 10 | 178 | 1 | 23.8 |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | 11 | 7 | 131 | 2 | 23.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 12 | 7 | 114 | — | 11.4 |
| vs PHI | 4 | — | — | 30 | 10 | 119 | 1 | 17.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 9 | 6 | 89 | 1 | 14.9 |
| vs TB | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 73 | — | 8.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs WAS | 3 | — | — | 17 | 10 | 121 | — | 12.1 |
| — |
| 63 |
| 39 |
| 809 |
| 4 |
| 102.9 |
| November | 18 | 1 | 8 | 100 | 52 | 1065 | 5 | 137.3 |
| December | 17 | 1 | 9 | 118 | 62 | 824 | 3 | 101.3 |