Kerry Hyder is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Hyder in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hyder's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 4.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | — | 35 | 22 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 8.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 658 | 64.3% | 48 | 11.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 7 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 153 | 34.6% | 14 | 7.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 439 | 41.0% | 26 | 6.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 16 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 10 | 18 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 721 | 69.8% | 65 | 13.8% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 10.0 | 32 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | — | 29 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 506 | 44.5% | 74 | 17.7% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | -1.0 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | SF | 16 | — | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 356 | 35.3% | 62 | 14.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | HOU / SF | 6 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 99 | — | 12 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 93 | — | 152 | 90 | 62 | 31 | 59 | 22.0 | 112.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,934 | 47.6% | 301 | 11.8% | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 68 | 31 | 22 | 5 | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
59 career value over replacement — #1890 all-time of 4,695. 11.8/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Kerry Hyder — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 5.3 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#274 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | 10* | 35 | 22 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 8.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 3 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 28 | DAL | 11 | 0* | 14 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 16 | 11* | 47 | 28 | 19 | 10 | 18 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 29 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31 | SF | 13 | 0* | 18 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 32 | All teams | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 76 | 152 | 90 | 62 | 31 | 59 | 22.0 | 112.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | DET | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 4.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | DET | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 658 | 64.3% | 48 | 11.4% |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 153 | 34.6% | 14 | 7.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | DAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 439 | 41.0% | 26 | 6.3% |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 721 | 69.8% | 65 | 13.8% |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 506 | 44.5% | 74 | 17.7% |
| 2022 | 31 | SF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 356 | 35.3% | 62 | 14.9% |
| 2023 | 32 | All teams | 6 | — | — | — | 99 | — | 12 | — |
| Career | 93 | — | 0.0% | 2,934 | 47.6% | 301 | 11.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 28 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -4.0 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | SF | 16 | 11* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 10.0 | 32 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | -1.0 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31 | SF | 16 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | All teams* | 6 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 76 | 7 | 6 | — | — | — | 68 | 31 | 22 | 5 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Ronald Blair
DE
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →