Kwity Paye ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Paye in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Paye a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 15 | — | 28 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 639 | 66.3% | 3 | 0.9% | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 39.6 | -0.3 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 12 | — | 44 | 31 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 546 | 67.2% | 14 | 4.2% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -3.8 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | — | 41 | 20 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 8.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 700 | 62.9% | 23 | 4.8% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 65.6 | -3.3 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 15 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 8.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 666 | 64.5% | 10 | 2.3% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 6.5 | 22 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | — | 38 | 14 | 24 | 6 | 9 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 721 | 62.1% | 7 | 1.6% | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 107.5 | -0.2 | 23 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | LV | 5 | — | 11 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 197 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 196 | 101 | 95 | 39 | 56 | 32.5 | 127.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 12 | — | — | — | 97 | 43 | 21 | 15 | 10 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
107 career value over replacement — #1059 all-time of 4,695. 21.4/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #21 (Rd 1) · IND · 2021 · +16.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kwity Paye — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 4.4 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#149 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 14 | 10* | 28 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 11 | 8* | 44 | 31 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 6.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 10* | 41 | 20 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 8.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 10* | 34 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 8.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 16 | 11* | 38 | 14 | 24 | 6 | 9 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2026 | 27–28 | LV | 4 | 3* | 11 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 75 | 52* | 196 | 101 | 95 | 39 | 56 | 32.5 | 127.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 639 | 66.3% | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 546 | 67.2% | 14 | 4.2% |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 700 | 62.9% | 23 | 4.8% |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 666 | 64.5% | 10 | 2.3% |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 721 | 62.1% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2026 | 27–28 | LV | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 197 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22–23 | IND | 15 | 10* | 4 | 1 | 0.3 | 39.6 | -0.3 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 23–24 | IND | 12 | 8* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -3.8 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 10* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 65.6 | -3.3 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25–26 | IND | 15 | 10* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 6.5 | 22 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | 11* | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 107.5 | -0.2 | 23 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 75 | 49* | 19 | 12 | — | — | — | 97 | 43 | 21 | 15 | 10 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 10 |
| Losses | 10 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 2 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs MIA | 2 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A great career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Brandon Graham
DE
92% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 2 |