Lamar Miller ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Miller in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Miller a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2012 | 21 | MIA | 9 | — | 51 | 250 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 12 | 23.5 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 45 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 22 | MIA | 16 | — | 177 | 709 | 2 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 26 | 14.7 | 1 | 35 | 26 | 170 | 0 | 74.3% | 6.5 | 4.9 | — | 6 | 623 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23 | MIA | 16 | — | 216 | 1,099 | 8 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 57 | 26.4 | 2 | 52 | 38 | 275 | 1 | 73.1% | 7.2 | 5.3 | — | 10 | 642 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | MIA | 16 | — | 194 | 872 | 8 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 40 | 20.6 | 1 | 57 | 47 | 397 | 2 | 82.5% | 8.4 | 7.0 | — | 14 | 630 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | HOU | 14 | — | 268 | 1,073 | 5 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 52 | 19.4 | 1 | 39 | 31 | 188 | 1 | 79.5% | 6.1 | 4.8 | — | 9 | 623 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 238 | 888 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 43 | 18.1 | 0 | 45 | 36 | 327 | 3 | 80.0% | 9.1 | 7.3 | — | 17 | 752 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | HOU | 14 | — | 210 | 973 | 5 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 36 | 17.1 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 163 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.5 | 4.7 | — | 8 | 619 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | 5 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 1,354 | 5,864 | 32 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 266 | 19.6 | 5 | 274 | 211 | 1,571 | 8 | 77.0% | 7.4 | 5.7 | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
137 career value over replacement — #752 all-time of 4,695. 19.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #97 (Rd 4) · MIA · 2012 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Lamar Miller — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 7.2 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#88 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21 | MIA | 9 | — | 51 | 250 | 1 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 12 | 23.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 22 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 177 | 709 | 2 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 26 | 14.7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 216 | 1,099 | 8 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 57 | 26.4 | 2 | 7.2 |
| 2015 | 24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 194 | 872 | 8 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 40 | 20.6 | 1 | 5.8 |
| 2016 | 25 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 268 | 1,073 | 5 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 52 | 19.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 238 | 888 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 43 | 18.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 210 | 973 | 5 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 36 | 17.1 | 0 | 1.1 |
| Career | 101 | 1,354 | 5,864 | 32 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 266 | 19.6 | 5 | 14.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21 | MIA | 9 | — | 9 | 6 | 45 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 4 |
| 2013 | 22 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 35 | 26 | 170 | 0 | 74.3% | 6.5 | 4.9 | — | 6 |
| 2014 | 23 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 52 | 38 | 275 | 1 | 73.1% | 7.2 | 5.3 | — | 10 |
| 2015 | 24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 57 | 47 | 397 | 2 | 82.5% | 8.4 | 7.0 | — | 14 |
| 2016 | 25 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 39 | 31 | 188 | 1 | 79.5% | 6.1 | 4.8 | — | 9 |
| 2017 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 45 | 36 | 327 | 3 | 80.0% | 9.1 | 7.3 | — | 17 |
| 2018 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 35 | 25 | 163 | 1 | 71.4% | 6.5 | 4.7 | — | 8 |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 102 | 274 | 211 | 1,571 | 8 | 77.0% | 7.4 | 5.7 | — | 69 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 623 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2014 | 23 | MIA | 16 | 9* | 642 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 630 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 623 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 752 | 67.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 619 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 1 | — | 5 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 472 | 2.2 | 501 | 2.4 | 11 | 19.1 | 36 |
| Career | 14 | 9* | 472 | — | 501 | — | 11 | — | 36 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | HOU | 14 | 9* | 0.7 | -0.3 | 6.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 8 | 66.7 |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 1 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 79.2 |
| Career | 15 | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W10 | MIN | — | — | — | 2 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 420 | 1711 | 9 | 82 | 66 | 517 | 4 | 296.8 |
| Away | 23 | 351 | 1388 | 5 | 57 | 40 | 245 | 1 | 199.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 23 | 428 | 1804 | 10 | 56 | 43 | 362 | 3 | 294.6 |
| Losses | 25 | 343 | 1295 | 4 | 83 | 63 | 400 | 2 | 201.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 45 | 716 | 2934 | 13 | 121 | 94 | 684 | 5 | 465.8 |
| Postseason | 3 | 55 | 165 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 78 | — | 30.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 22 | 61 | — | 5 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 14.3 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 17 | 51 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | — | 11.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 55 | 165 | 1 | 18 | 12 | 78 | — | 30.3 |
| September | 10 | 181 | 676 | — | 27 | 24 | 170 | 1 | 88.6 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 19 | 277 | 1292 | 8 | 55 | 45 | 350 | 2 | 224.2 |
| Non-division | 29 | 494 | 1807 | 6 | 84 | 61 | 412 | 3 | 271.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 73 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Javonte Williams
RB
92% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 1 |
| 15 |
| 46 |
| — |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 25 |
| — |
| 7.1 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 28 | 106 | — | 4 | 4 | 11 | — | 11.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 18 | 61 | — | 3 | 3 | 26 | — | 8.7 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 34 | 144 | — | 5 | 4 | 52 | — | 19.6 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 23 | 82 | — | 6 | 5 | 33 | — | 11.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | 17 | 56 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | — | 12.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | 14 | 22 | — | 1 | 1 | -4 | — | 1.8 |
| vs IND | 7 | 96 | 450 | 3 | 25 | 20 | 160 | 1 | 85 |
| vs JAX | 6 | 102 | 399 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 57 | — | 63.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | 40 | 157 | — | 5 | 4 | 29 | — | 18.6 |
| vs LA | 1 | 11 | 60 | — | 1 | 1 | 14 | — | 7.4 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 19 | 57 | — | 4 | 3 | 18 | — | 5.5 |
| vs LV | 2 | 55 | 177 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | — | 30.6 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 18 | 133 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 19.3 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 8 | 20 | — | 5 | 3 | 10 | — | 3 |
| vs NE | 4 | 74 | 308 | — | 15 | 10 | 60 | — | 36.8 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 10 | 10 | — | 6 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 9.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 10 | 55 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 6.5 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 21 | 54 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 19.3 |
| vs SF | 1 | 17 | 53 | — | 2 | 2 | 7 | — | 6 |
| vs TEN | 5 | 79 | 443 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 127 | 1 | 75 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 20 | 86 | — | 5 | 3 | 22 | — | 10.8 |
| October |
| 12 |
| 204 |
| 891 |
| 6 |
| 40 |
| 27 |
| 226 |
| 3 |
| 165.7 |
| November | 11 | 162 | 742 | 3 | 30 | 22 | 164 | 1 | 112.6 |
| December | 12 | 169 | 625 | 4 | 24 | 21 | 124 | — | 98.9 |