Landon Collins ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Collins in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Collins a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | NYG | 16 | — | 94 | 66 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,092 | 94.3% | 65 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | NYG | 16 | — | 111 | 86 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,105 | 99.6% | 97 | 20.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | NYG | 15 | — | 84 | 59 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 907 | 86.7% | 95 | 22.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | NYG | 12 | — | 88 | 59 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 804 | 98.3% | 82 | 23.8% | 59 | 40 | 0.7 | 113.0 | 8.6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | — | 109 | 70 | 39 | 9 | 3 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,057 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 47 | 0.7 | 114.5 | 8.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 7 | — | 41 | 24 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 398 | 90.0% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 87.9 | 6.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 13 | — | 76 | 46 | 30 | 7 | 2 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 675 | 79.7% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 43 | 0.7 | 121.4 | 6.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 6 | — | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 160 | 39.8% | 55 | 34.5% | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 40.2 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 616 | 415 | 201 | 42 | 17 | 11.0 | 70.0 | 12 | 41 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,198 | 89.9% | 394 | 13.7% | 220 | 151 | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 3 | 101 | 50 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
137 career value over replacement — #753 all-time of 4,695. 17.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #33 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2015 · +14.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Landon Collins — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 10.5 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.7 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.8 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#72 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | NYG | 16 | 15* | 94 | 66 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 22–23 | NYG | 16 | 16* | 111 | 86 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.5 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | NYG | 15 | 13* | 84 | 59 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | NYG | 12 | 12* | 88 | 59 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 15* | 109 | 70 | 39 | 9 | 3 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 7 | 6* | 41 | 24 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 13 | 10* | 76 | 46 | 30 | 7 | 2 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.7 |
| Career | 99 | 87* | 616 | 415 | 201 | 42 | 17 | 11.0 | 70.0 | 12 | 41 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 21.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | NYG | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,092 | 94.3% | 65 | 12.5% |
| 2016 | 22–23 | NYG | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,105 | 99.6% | 97 | 20.9% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | NYG | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 907 | 86.7% | 95 | 22.7% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | NYG | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 804 | 98.3% | 82 | 23.8% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,057 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 7 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 398 | 90.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 675 | 79.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 160 | 39.8% | 55 | 34.5% |
| Career | 100 | 87* | — | 0.0% | 6,198 | 89.9% | 394 | 13.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | NYG | 12 | 12* | 59 | 40 | 0.7 | 113.0 | 8.6 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | WAS | 15 | 15* | 67 | 47 | 0.7 | 114.5 | 8.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | WAS | 7 | 6* | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 87.9 | 6.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | WAS | 13 | 10* | 61 | 43 | 0.7 | 121.4 | 6.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | NYG | 6 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 40.2 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | 53 | 43* | 220 | 151 | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 3 | 101 | 50 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 68.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Robert Spillane
LB
91% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →