Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 7 | — | 32 | 55 | 58.2% | 513 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 77.3 | 2 | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 109 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 8 | — | 53 | 86 | 61.6% | 558 | 4 | 2 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 86.3 | 4 | 6 | -4 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 161 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 3 | — | 23 | 28 | 82.1% | 239 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 99.3 | 3 | 8 | -10 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 70 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 18 | — | 108 | 169 | 63.9% | 1,310 | 8 | 7 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 86.2 | 9 | 19 | -19 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 340 | 29.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | |
Pick #115 (Rd 4) · PIT · 2013 · -27 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Landry Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2013–2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
2 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#374 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 32 | 55 | 58.2% | 513 | 3 | 4 | 5.5 | 7.3 | 9.3 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 77.3 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 53 | 86 | 61.6% | 558 | 4 | 2 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 86.3 | 4 | 1.1 |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 3 | — | 23 | 28 | 82.1% | 239 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 1.0 | 99.3 | 3 | — |
| Career | 17 | 108 | 169 | 63.9% | 1,310 | 8 | 7 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 7.8 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 86.2 | 9 | 1.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 5 | -5 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 6 | -4 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 3 | — | 8 | -10 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 19 | -19 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 7 | 0* | 109 | 25.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 161 | 28.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 3 | — | 70 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 18 | 340 | 29.2% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 76 | 111 | 797 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -12 | 42.68 |
| Away | 3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | -0.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 47 | 66 | 516 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | -13 | 29.34 |
| Losses | 2 | 29 | 48 | 281 | 1 | 1 | — | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 | 76 | 114 | 797 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 14 | -14 | 42.48 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CLE | 2 | 47 | 64 | 516 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | -6 | 30.04 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 24 | 37 | 277 | 3 | 1 | 4 | — | — | 21.08 |
| October | 4 | 29 | 48 | 281 | 1 | 1 | — | 5 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 47 | 64 | 516 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | -6 | 30.04 |
| Non-division | 8 | 29 | 50 | 281 | 1 | 1 | — |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 6 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 8 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 6· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Turk Schonert
QB
72% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| -1 |
| 13.14 |
| -1 |
| -0.1 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | — |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | -0.1 |
| vs NE | 1 | 29 | 47 | 281 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 13.24 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -1 | -0.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | -0.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -3 | -0.3 |
| -3 |
| 12.94 |
| November | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | -3 | -0.3 |
| December | 3 | 23 | 28 | 239 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -8 | 8.76 |
| 11 |
| -8 |
| 12.44 |