Latavius Murray is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Murray delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | — | 82 | 424 | 2 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 18 | 22.0 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 143 | 0 | 73.9% | 8.4 | 6.2 | — | 3 | 277 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | 266 | 1,066 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 49 | 18.4 | 1 | 53 | 41 | 232 | 0 | 77.4% | 5.7 | 4.4 | — | 9 | 680 | 64.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | OAK | 14 | — | 195 | 788 | 12 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 52 | 26.7 | 1 | 43 | 33 | 264 | 0 | 76.7% | 8.0 | 6.1 | — | 11 | 525 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | — | 216 | 842 | 8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 42 | 19.4 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 103 | 0 | 88.2% | 6.9 | 6.1 | — | 3 | 421 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | — | 140 | 578 | 6 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 23 | 16.4 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 141 | 0 | 84.6% | 6.4 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 461 | 43.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 289 | 2.1 | 289 | 2.1 | 8 | 17.5 | 23 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | — | 146 | 637 | 5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 38 | 26.0 | 0 | 43 | 34 | 235 | 1 | 79.1% | 6.9 | 5.5 | — | 9 | 434 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 390 | 2.7 | 247 | 1.7 | 11 | 13.3 | 38 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | — | 146 | 656 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 36 | 24.7 | 0 | 26 | 23 | 176 | 1 | 88.5% | 7.7 | 6.8 | — | 8 | 364 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 363 | 2.5 | 293 | 2.0 | 4 | 36.5 | 36 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | — | 119 | 501 | 6 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 36 | 30.3 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 75 | 0 | 76.9% | 7.5 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 378 | 37.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 291 | 2.4 | 210 | 1.8 | 10 | 11.9 | 36 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | DEN / NO | 13 | — | 171 | 760 | 6 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 44 | 25.7 | 0 | 35 | 27 | 132 | 0 | 77.1% | 4.9 | 3.8 | — | 4 | 447 | — | — | — | — | — | 478 | 2.8 | 282 | 1.6 | 5 | 34.2 | 44 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | — | 79 | 300 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 27 | 34.2 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 119 | 0 | 77.3% | 7.0 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 351 | 32.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 174 | 2.2 | 126 | 1.6 | 3 | 26.3 | 27 |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 1,560 | 6,552 | 59 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 365 | 23.4 | 2 | 301 | 239 | 1,620 | 2 | 79.4% | 6.8 | 5.4 | — | 63 | 4,338 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 3.1% | 1,985 | — | 1,447 | — | 41 | — | 204 | |
Career Value · VORP
140 career value over replacement — #725 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #181 (Rd 6) · LV · 2013 · +43.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Latavius Murray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 140 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 16% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +14 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~14 surplus ≈ VORP 140
Ryan Grant
RB
90% match