Latavius Murray is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Murray delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | — | 82 | 424 | 2 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 18 | 22.0 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 143 | 0 | 73.9% | 8.4 | 6.2 | — | 3 | 277 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | 266 | 1,066 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 49 | 18.4 | 1 | 53 | 41 | 232 | 0 | 77.4% | 5.7 | 4.4 | — | 9 | 680 | 64.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | OAK | 14 | — | 195 | 788 | 12 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 52 | 26.7 | 1 | 43 | 33 | 264 | 0 | 76.7% | 8.0 | 6.1 | — | 11 | 525 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | — | 216 | 842 | 8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 42 | 19.4 | 0 | 17 | 15 | 103 | 0 | 88.2% | 6.9 | 6.1 | — | 3 | 421 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | — | 140 | 578 | 6 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 23 | 16.4 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 141 | 0 | 84.6% | 6.4 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 461 | 43.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 289 | 2.1 | 289 | 2.1 | 8 | 17.5 | 23 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | — | 146 | 637 | 5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 38 | 26.0 | 0 | 43 | 34 | 235 | 1 | 79.1% | 6.9 | 5.5 | — | 9 | 434 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 390 | 2.7 | 247 | 1.7 | 11 | 13.3 | 38 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | — | 146 | 656 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 36 | 24.7 | 0 | 26 | 23 | 176 | 1 | 88.5% | 7.7 | 6.8 | — | 8 | 364 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 363 | 2.5 | 293 | 2.0 | 4 | 36.5 | 36 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | — | 119 | 501 | 6 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 36 | 30.3 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 75 | 0 | 76.9% | 7.5 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 378 | 37.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 291 | 2.4 | 210 | 1.8 | 10 | 11.9 | 36 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | DEN / NO | 13 | — | 171 | 760 | 6 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 44 | 25.7 | 0 | 35 | 27 | 132 | 0 | 77.1% | 4.9 | 3.8 | — | 4 | 447 | — | — | — | — | — | 478 | 2.8 | 282 | 1.6 | 5 | 34.2 | 44 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | — | 79 | 300 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 27 | 34.2 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 119 | 0 | 77.3% | 7.0 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 351 | 32.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 174 | 2.2 | 126 | 1.6 | 3 | 26.3 | 27 |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 1,560 | 6,552 | 59 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 365 | 23.4 | 2 | 301 | 239 | 1,620 | 2 | 79.4% | 6.8 | 5.4 | — | 63 | 4,338 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 3.1% | 1,985 | — | 1,447 | — | 41 | — | 204 | |
Career Value · VORP
140 career value over replacement — #725 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #181 (Rd 6) · LV · 2013 · +43.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Latavius Murray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2013: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 4.3 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2023 · +0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#167 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 10 | 0* | 82 | 424 | 2 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 18 | 22.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | 10* | 266 | 1,066 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 49 | 18.4 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | OAK | 14 | 7* | 195 | 788 | 12 | 4.0 | 6.2 | 52 | 26.7 | 1 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 216 | 842 | 8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 42 | 19.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 140 | 578 | 6 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 23 | 16.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | 0* | 146 | 637 | 5 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 38 | 26.0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | 0* | 146 | 656 | 4 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 36 | 24.7 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 119 | 501 | 6 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 36 | 30.3 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | All teams | 13 | — | 171 | 760 | 6 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 44 | 25.7 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 79 | 300 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 27 | 34.2 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 145 | 1,560 | 6,552 | 59 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 365 | 23.4 | 2 | 11.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 10 | 0* | 23 | 17 | 143 | 0 | 73.9% | 8.4 | 6.2 | — | 3 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | 10* | 53 | 41 | 232 | 0 | 77.4% | 5.7 | 4.4 | — | 9 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | OAK | 14 | 7* | 43 | 33 | 264 | 0 | 76.7% | 8.0 | 6.1 | — | 11 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 17 | 15 | 103 | 0 | 88.2% | 6.9 | 6.1 | — | 3 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 26 | 22 | 141 | 0 | 84.6% | 6.4 | 5.4 | — | 7 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | 0* | 43 | 34 | 235 | 1 | 79.1% | 6.9 | 5.5 | — | 9 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | 0* | 26 | 23 | 176 | 1 | 88.5% | 7.7 | 6.8 | — | 8 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 13 | 10 | 75 | 0 | 76.9% | 7.5 | 5.8 | — | 2 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | All teams | 13 | — | 35 | 27 | 132 | 0 | 77.1% | 4.9 | 3.8 | — | 4 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 22 | 17 | 119 | 0 | 77.3% | 7.0 | 5.4 | — | 7 |
| Career | 145 | 301 | 239 | 1,620 | 2 | 79.4% | 6.8 | 5.4 | — | 63 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 277 | 27.9% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.5% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | 10* | 680 | 64.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | OAK | 14 | 7* | 525 | 52.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 421 | 37.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 461 | 43.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | 0* | 434 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | 0* | 364 | 35.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 378 | 37.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | All teams | 13 | — | 447 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 351 | 32.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 151 | 4,338 | 42.3% | — | 0.0% | 137 | 3.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 289 | 2.1 | 289 | 2.1 | 8 | 17.5 | 23 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | 0* | 390 | 2.7 | 247 | 1.7 | 11 | 13.3 | 38 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | 0* | 363 | 2.5 | 293 | 2.0 | 4 | 36.5 | 36 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 291 | 2.4 | 210 | 1.8 | 10 | 11.9 | 36 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | All teams* | 13 | — | 478 | 2.8 | 282 | 1.6 | 5 | 34.2 | 44 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 174 | 2.2 | 126 | 1.6 | 3 | 26.3 | 27 |
| Career | 90 | 1,985 | — | 1,447 | — | 41 | — | 204 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 1.1 | 1.2 | 5.2 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 | 7 | 73.2 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | NO | 16 | 0* | -1.2 | -1.4 | 8.4 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 | 9 | 87.5 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | NO | 15 | 0* | -1.0 | -1.0 | 8.6 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 | 8 | 107.7 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 0.1 | 0.4 | 7.1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 90.2 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | All teams* | 13 | — | -1.8 | -2.1 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 82.1 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 1.5 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 89.0 |
| Career | 90 | — | — | — | 12 | 11 | — | 37 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | NYJ | 2 | 8 | — | 1 |
| W2 | LV | 6 | 22 | 1 | 2 |
| W3 | WAS | 5 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| W4 | MIA | 4 | 32 | — | 2 |
| W5 | JAX | 2 | 6 | — | 1 |
| W6 | NYG | 12 | 45 | — | — |
| W7 | NE | 4 | 8 | — | 2 |
| W8 | TB | 5 | 7 | — | 1 |
| W9 | CIN | 2 | 4 | — | 1 |
| W10 | DEN | 9 | 68 | 1 | 2 |
| W11 | NYJ | 10 | 35 | — | — |
| W12 | PHI | 9 | 30 | — | 3 |
| W14 | KC | 3 | 9 | — | 1 |
| W15 | DAL | 5 | 11 | 1 | — |
| W17 | NE | 1 | — | — | — |
| PO19 | PIT | — | — | — | 2 |
| PO20 | KC | — | — | — | 3 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 59 | 567 | 2629 | 25 | 107 | 84 | 581 | 3 | 489 |
| Away | 52 | 484 | 1743 | 15 | 89 | 76 | 483 | — | 316.6 |
15 of 126 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 67 | 749 | 3124 | 32 | 103 | 87 | 630 | 2 | 579.4 |
| Losses | 43 | 298 | 1229 | 8 | 93 | 73 | 434 | 1 | 224.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 119 | 1212 | 5062 | 51 | 225 | 181 | 1245 | 2 | 950.7 |
| Postseason | 7 | 46 | 137 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 95 | 1 | 41.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | 69 | 387 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 70 | 1 | 69.7 |
| vs ATL | 6 | 50 | 213 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 108 | — | 38.1 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10 | 88 | 438 | 3 | 21 | 17 | 114 | 1 | 79.2 |
| September | 20 | 112 | 404 | 5 | 23 | 18 | 122 | — | 84.6 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 38 | 358 | 1433 | 9 | 54 | 45 | 291 | — | 226.4 |
| Non-division | 73 | 693 | 2939 | 31 | 142 | 115 | 773 | 3 | 579.2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 67 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 66.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 67· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Ryan Grant
RB
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties | 1 | 4 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.9 |
15 of 126 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| vs BAL |
| 3 |
| 43 |
| 179 |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| 6 |
| 19 |
| — |
| 25.8 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 22 | 83 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 53 | — | 25.6 |
| vs CAR | 6 | 76 | 323 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 78 | — | 52.1 |
| vs CHI | 8 | 87 | 342 | 4 | 16 | 15 | 72 | 1 | 71.4 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 27 | 92 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 46 | — | 19.8 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 28 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 12.2 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 9 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 9.1 |
| vs DEN | 5 | 71 | 376 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 30 | — | 82.6 |
| vs DET | 6 | 67 | 250 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 49 | — | 53.9 |
| vs GB | 6 | 70 | 255 | — | 6 | 4 | 26 | — | 28.1 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 30 | 115 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 75 | — | 31 |
| vs IND | 3 | 30 | 86 | — | 8 | 6 | 44 | — | 13 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 42 | 155 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 53 | — | 38.8 |
| vs KC | 7 | 58 | 239 | 2 | 20 | 13 | 89 | 1 | 50.8 |
| vs LA | 5 | 41 | 169 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 39 | — | 36.8 |
| vs LAC | 5 | 60 | 328 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 59 | — | 48.7 |
| vs LV | 4 | 36 | 113 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 51 | — | 34.4 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 19 | 100 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 24 | — | 18.4 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 28 | 150 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 36 | — | 24.6 |
| vs NE | 3 | 9 | 19 | — | 5 | 4 | 23 | — | 4.2 |
| vs NO | 4 | 48 | 171 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 69 | — | 42 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 12 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.5 |
| vs NYJ | 4 | 35 | 136 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 22 | — | 33.8 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 30 | 103 | — | 10 | 8 | 37 | — | 14 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 21 | 157 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 47 | — | 26.4 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 5 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| vs SF | 3 | 27 | 168 | — | 3 | 2 | 25 | — | 19.3 |
| vs TB | 7 | 60 | 202 | — | 16 | 12 | 41 | — | 24.3 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 26 | 75 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 35 | — | 17 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 22 | 83 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 20.9 |
| October | 28 | 338 | 1403 | 15 | 64 | 54 | 378 | 1 | 274.1 |
| November | 24 | 248 | 1055 | 10 | 36 | 30 | 162 | — | 181.7 |
| December | 29 | 265 | 1072 | 7 | 52 | 41 | 288 | 1 | 186 |
15 of 126 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
15 of 126 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.