Laveranues Coles ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Coles in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Coles a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2000 | 22–23 | NYJ | 10 | — | 41 | 21 | 348 | 1 | 51.2% | 16.6 | 8.5 | — | 15 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 103 | 59 | 868 | 7 | 57.3% | 14.7 | 8.4 | — | 42 | 10 | 108 | 0 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 70.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 134 | 89 | 1,264 | 5 | 66.4% | 14.2 | 9.4 | — | 67 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 82 | 82 | 1,204 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 54 | 10 | 39 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 90 | 90 | 950 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 52 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 |
| 2005 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 73 | 73 | 845 | 5 | 100.0% | 11.6 | 11.6 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 91 | 91 | 1,098 | 6 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 52 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | NYJ | 11 | — | 55 | 55 | 646 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 70 | 70 | 850 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 44 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 31–32 | CIN | 15 | — | 76 | 43 | 514 | 5 | 56.6% | 12.0 | 6.8 | — | 29 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 148 | — | 815 | 673 | 8,587 | 49 | 82.6% | 12.8 | 10.5 | — | 442 | 37 | 231 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 16 | 43.2 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
192 career value over replacement — #423 all-time of 4,695. 19.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #78 (Rd 3) · NYJ · 2000 · +34.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Laveranues Coles — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 12.7 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2009 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#93 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 22–23 | NYJ | 10 | — | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2001 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 10 | 108 | 0 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 70.0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 6 | 39 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 12.7 |
| 2003 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 10 | 39 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 30.0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2004 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 2 | 14 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 10.3 |
| 2008 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| 2009 | 31–32 | CIN | 15 | — | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| Career | 121 | 37 | 231 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 16 | 43.2 | 0 | 79.3 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 22–23 | NYJ | 10 | — | 41 | 21 | 348 | 1 | 51.2% | 16.6 | 8.5 | — | 15 |
| 2001 | 23–24 | NYJ | 16 | — | 103 | 59 | 868 | 7 | 57.3% | 14.7 | 8.4 | — | 42 |
| 2002 | 24–25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 134 | 89 | 1,264 | 5 | 66.4% | 14.2 | 9.4 | — | 67 |
| 2003 | 25–26 | WAS | 16 | — | 82 | 82 | 1,204 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 54 |
| 2004 | 26–27 | WAS | 16 | — | 90 | 90 | 950 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 52 |
| 2005 | 27–28 | NYJ | 16 | — | 73 | 73 | 845 | 5 | 100.0% | 11.6 | 11.6 | — | 52 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | NYJ | 16 | — | 91 | 91 | 1,098 | 6 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 52 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | NYJ | 11 | — | 55 | 55 | 646 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 35 |
| 2008 | 30–31 | NYJ | 16 | — | 70 | 70 | 850 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 44 |
| 2009 | 31–32 | CIN | 15 | — | 76 | 43 | 514 | 5 | 56.6% | 12.0 | 6.8 | — | 29 |
| Career | 148 | 815 | 673 | 8,587 | 49 | 82.6% | 12.8 | 10.5 | — | 442 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 72 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Reggie Wayne
WR
91% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →