Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | — | 54 | 41 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23–24 | CIN | 16 | — | 66 | 52 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 60 | 47 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 24 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | CIN | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | CIN | 9 | — | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 36 | 22 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | CIN | 5 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 274 | 80.8% | 21 | 14.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | — | 65 | 46 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 914 | 87.8% | 58 | 12.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30–31 | CIN | 14 | — | 54 | 43 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 665 | 69.5% | 23 | 5.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31–32 | NYG | 12 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 384 | 45.3% | 50 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32–33 | SF | 9 | — | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 206 | 33.2% | 52 | 20.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33–34 | OAK | 10 | — | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 366 | 57.5% | 6 | 2.2% | 20 | 16 | 0.8 | 104.4 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 488 | 371 | 117 | 13 | 8 | 2.0 | 23.0 | 27 | 118 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 16 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | — | |
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Leon Hall — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 8.6 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | CIN | 16 | — | 54 | 41 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 12 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | CIN | 16 | — | 66 | 52 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 60 | 47 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 24 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | CIN | 15 | — | 37 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | CIN | 9 | — | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 36 | 22 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | CIN | 5 | 4* | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | 13* | 65 | 46 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | CIN | 13 | 10* | 54 | 43 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | NYG | 10 | 0* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | 32–33 | SF | 8 | 0* | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 33–34 | OAK | 8 | 6* | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 145 | 488 | 371 | 117 | 13 | 8 | 2.0 | 23.0 | 27 | 118 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 35.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | CIN | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 274 | 80.8% | 21 | 14.8% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | CIN | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 914 | 87.8% | 58 | 12.9% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | CIN | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 665 | 69.5% | 23 | 5.8% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | NYG | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 384 | 45.3% | 50 | 14.7% |
| 2017 | 32–33 | SF | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 206 | 33.2% | 52 | 20.6% |
| 2018 | 33–34 | OAK | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 366 | 57.5% | 6 | 2.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 33–34 | OAK | 10 | 6* | 20 | 16 | 0.8 | 104.4 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 10 | 6* | 20 | 16 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Joe Haden
CB
92% match