Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 10 | — | 19 | 11 | 138 | 0 | 57.9% | 12.5 | 7.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | WAS | 12 | — | 37 | 25 | 308 | 1 | 67.6% | 12.3 | 8.3 | — | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 50 | 28 | 267 | 3 | 56.0% | 9.5 | 5.3 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 809 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 185 | 38.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 16 | 13 | 78 | 1 | 81.3% | 6.0 | 4.9 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 388 | 36.6% | — | 0.0% | 209 | 44.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 10 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 30.0% | 5.0 | 1.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 403 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 38.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | SF | 14 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 144 | 15.1% | — | 0.0% | 154 | 37.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | ATL | 15 | — | 9 | 9 | 91 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 362 | 36.9% | — | 0.0% | 191 | 46.6% | 3.7 | 3.7 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 145.8 |
| Career | — | 101 | — | 145 | 91 | 907 | 7 | 62.8% | 10.0 | 6.3 | — | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 6 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
16 career value over replacement — #3361 all-time of 4,695. 2.7/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Logan Paulsen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#318 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 10 | — | 19 | 11 | 138 | 0 | 57.9% | 12.5 | 7.3 | — | 7 | 0 |
| 2012 | 25 | WAS | 12 | — | 37 | 25 | 308 | 1 | 67.6% | 12.3 | 8.3 | — | 17 | 1.7 |
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 14 | 11* | 50 | 28 | 267 | 3 | 56.0% | 9.5 | 5.3 | — | 11 | 0.7 |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 10 | 0* | 16 | 13 | 78 | 1 | 81.3% | 6.0 | 4.9 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29 | CHI | 7 | 0* | 10 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 30.0% | 5.0 | 1.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30 | SF | 2 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31 | ATL | 7 | 0* | 9 | 9 | 91 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 6 | 0 |
| Career | 64 | 145 | 91 | 907 | 7 | 62.8% | 10.0 | 6.3 | — | 45 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | WAS | 16 | 11* | 809 | 71.4% | — | 0.0% | 185 | 38.1% |
| 2014 | 27 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 388 | 36.6% | — | 0.0% | 209 | 44.8% |
| 2016 | 29 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 403 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 38.1% |
| 2017 | 30 | SF | 14 | 0* | 144 | 15.1% | — | 0.0% | 154 | 37.6% |
| 2018 | 31 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 362 | 36.9% | — | 0.0% | 191 | 46.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 3.7 | 3.7 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 145.8 |
| Career | 15 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 7 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 12 | 8 | 72 | 1 | 13.2 |
| Away | 8 | 9 | 4 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 8 | 5 | 44 | — | 4.4 |
| Losses | 11 | 13 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 12.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 | 21 | 12 | 106 | 1 | 16.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 7.7 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 4 | 4 | 3 | 38 | 1 | 9.8 |
| October | 4 | 7 | 3 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| November | 6 | 8 | 5 | 34 | — | 3.4 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 10 | 7 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| Non-division | 9 | 11 | 5 | 49 | 1 | 10.9 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 47.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Rhett Ellison
TE
87% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 13 |
| — |
| 1.3 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs DET | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19 | — | 1.9 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 19 |
| — |
| 1.9 |