Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIN | 13 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 68 | 7.8% | 114 | 33.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIN | 14 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 323 | 36.2% | 127 | 33.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 15 | — | 40 | 33 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 565 | 57.7% | 28 | 7.3% | 53 | 35 | 0.7 | 82.1 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 13 | — | 36 | 28 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 534 | 58.9% | 28 | 8.7% | 58 | 38 | 0.7 | 84.3 | 8.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | — | 47 | 32 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 642 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 39 | 0.7 | 82.3 | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | — | 46 | 28 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 690 | 62.4% | 71 | 14.9% | 70 | 46 | 0.7 | 119.2 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 14 | 20.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 116.7 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 85 | — | 190 | 137 | 53 | 11 | 8 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,836 | 49.8% | 368 | 16.0% | 238 | 159 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 1 | 62 | 20 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3308 all-time of 4,695. 2.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · MIN · 2016 · +3.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mackensie Alexander — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.8 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#521 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIN | 4 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIN | 11 | 0* | 15 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 40 | 33 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 12 | 8* | 36 | 28 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | 10* | 47 | 32 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | MIN | 15 | 10* | 46 | 28 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 69 | 190 | 137 | 53 | 11 | 8 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 3 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | MIN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 68 | 7.8% | 114 | 33.0% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | MIN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 323 | 36.2% | 127 | 33.7% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 565 | 57.7% | 28 | 7.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 534 | 58.9% | 28 | 8.7% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 642 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 690 | 62.4% | 71 | 14.9% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 14 | 20.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 85 | — | 0.0% | 2,836 | 49.8% | 368 | 16.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | MIN | 15 | 9* | 53 | 35 | 0.7 | 82.1 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | MIN | 13 | 8* | 58 | 38 | 0.7 | 84.3 | 8.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 13 | 10* | 56 | 39 | 0.7 | 82.3 | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 10* | 70 | 46 | 0.7 | 119.2 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 116.7 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 58 | 238 | 159 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 1 | 62 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 51.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
William Middleton
CB
91% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →