Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 16 | — | 63 | 38 | 25 | 8 | 3 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 614 | 57.1% | 71 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 17 | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1.7% | 120 | 10.9% | 307 | 67.9% | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 91.7 |
| 2024 | 25 | DET | 10 | — | 35 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 52.7% | 142 | 52.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 26 | DET | 7 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 72 | 17.9% | 160 | 80.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 27 | DET | 5 | — | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 105 | 28.0% | 67 | 44.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | — | 139 | 83 | 56 | 11 | 7 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
19 career value over replacement — #3201 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #188 (Rd 6) · DET · 2022 · +22.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Malcolm Rodriguez — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#427 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 16 | 9* | 63 | 38 | 25 | 8 | 3 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 7 | 0* | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 25 | DET | 9 | 5* | 35 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 26 | DET | 5 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 27 | DET | 5 | 0* | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 42 | 14* | 139 | 83 | 56 | 11 | 7 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 614 | 57.1% | 71 | 16.6% |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 17 | 0* | 20 | 1.7% | 120 | 10.9% | 307 | 67.9% |
| 2024 | 25 | DET | 10 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 318 | 52.7% | 142 | 52.5% |
| 2025 | 26 | DET | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 72 | 17.9% | 160 | 80.7% |
| 2026 | 27 | DET | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 105 | 28.0% | 67 | 44.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 17 | 0* | 6.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 91.7 |
| Career | 17 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 23 | DET | 16 | 9* | 44 | 30 | 0.7 | 96.9 | 4.7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | DET | 17 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 98.7 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | DET | 10 | 5* | 19 | 16 | 0.8 | 89.3 | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 26 | DET | 7 | 0* | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 110.4 | 5.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.2 |
| Career | 50 | 14* | 82 | 62 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 84 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| Away | 6 | — | — | — | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | — | — | — | — |
| Losses | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 11 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| September | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| October | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| November | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| Non-division | 8 | — | — | — | — |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 49.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 46· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Kaluka Maiava
OLB
88% match
2022 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs DAL |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| December |
| 3 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |