Mario Manningham is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Manningham in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Manningham's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | NYG | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 2 | 1 | -12 | 0 | -12.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | NYG | 14 | — | 99 | 57 | 822 | 5 | 57.6% | 14.4 | 8.3 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | NYG | 16 | — | 92 | 60 | 944 | 9 | 65.2% | 15.7 | 10.3 | — | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | NYG | 11 | — | 77 | 39 | 523 | 4 | 50.6% | 13.4 | 6.8 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | SF | 12 | — | 57 | 42 | 449 | 1 | 73.7% | 10.7 | 7.9 | — | 21 | 3 | 64 | 0 | 21.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | SF | 6 | — | 23 | 9 | 85 | 0 | 39.1% | 9.4 | 3.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 148 | 41.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 63 | — | 352 | 211 | 2,849 | 19 | 59.9% | 13.5 | 8.1 | — | 126 | 5 | 54 | 0 | 10.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 148 | 41.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
57 career value over replacement — #1938 all-time of 4,695. 9.5/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #95 (Rd 3) · NYG · 2008 · +21.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mario Manningham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 9.7 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#315 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | NYG | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 2 |
| 2009 | 23 | NYG | 14 | — | 99 | 57 | 822 | 5 | 57.6% | 14.4 | 8.3 | — | 41 |
| 2010 | 24 | NYG | 16 | — | 92 | 60 | 944 | 9 | 65.2% | 15.7 | 10.3 | — | 32 |
| 2011 | 25 | NYG | 11 | — | 77 | 39 | 523 | 4 | 50.6% | 13.4 | 6.8 | — | 25 |
| 2012 | 26 | SF | 12 | — | 57 | 42 | 449 | 1 | 73.7% | 10.7 | 7.9 | — | 21 |
| 2013 | 27 | SF | 5 | 0* | 23 | 9 | 85 | 0 | 39.1% | 9.4 | 3.7 | — | 5 |
| Career | 62 | 352 | 211 | 2,849 | 19 | 59.9% | 13.5 | 8.1 | — | 126 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 59.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jordan Addison
WR
92% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →