Marqise Lee is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Lee in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Lee's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 13 | — | 68 | 37 | 422 | 1 | 54.4% | 11.4 | 6.2 | — | 20 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 492 | 59.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 10 | — | 32 | 15 | 191 | 1 | 46.9% | 12.7 | 6.0 | — | 11 | 5 | 38 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 240 | 38.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | — | 105 | 63 | 851 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5 | 8.1 | — | 44 | 6 | 35 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 40.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 818 | 73.6% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 14 | — | 96 | 56 | 702 | 3 | 58.3% | 12.5 | 7.3 | — | 40 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 737 | 75.2% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 6 | — | 4 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.0 | 4.5 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 111 | 27.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 59 | — | 305 | 174 | 2,184 | 8 | 57.0% | 12.6 | 7.2 | — | 117 | 16 | 100 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 6 | 37.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 20 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 20.0 | — | 125.0 | 0 | 2,398 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 5.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
40 career value over replacement — #2376 all-time of 4,695. 8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #39 (Rd 2) · JAX · 2014 · +7.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marqise Lee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 8.3 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#341 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 20 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 40.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 13 | 11* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Career | 29 | 23* | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 20 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 20.0 | — | 125.0 | 0 | 18.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 12 | 8* | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 9 | 0* | 5 | 38 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 6 | 35 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 13 | 11* | 1 | 17 | 0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 54 | 31* | 16 | 100 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 6 | 37.5 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 12 | 8* | 68 | 37 | 422 | 1 | 54.4% | 11.4 | 6.2 | — | 20 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 9 | 0* | 32 | 15 | 191 | 1 | 46.9% | 12.7 | 6.0 | — | 11 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 105 | 63 | 851 | 3 | 60.0% | 13.5 | 8.1 | — | 44 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 13 | 11* | 96 | 56 | 702 | 3 | 58.3% | 12.5 | 7.3 | — | 40 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 4 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.0 | 4.5 | — | 2 |
| Career | 54 | 31* | 305 | 174 | 2,184 | 8 | 57.0% | 12.6 | 7.2 | — | 117 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | JAX | 13 | 8* | 492 | 59.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | JAX | 10 | 0* | 240 | 38.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | JAX | 16 | 12* | 818 | 73.6% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | JAX | 14 | 11* | 737 | 75.2% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 111 | 27.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 59 | 31* | 2,398 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 5.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 6 | 0* | 4.5 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 83.3 |
| Career | 6 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 6 | 39 | 125 | 76 | 948 | 4 | 129.5 |
| Away | 18 | — | 1 | — | — | 3 | 19 | 95 | 53 | 692 | 2 | 89.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 16 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 97 | 59 | 679 | 4 | 99.2 |
| Losses | 20 | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 33 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 8 | 53 | 205 | 122 | 1571 | 6 | 211.2 |
| Postseason | 3 | — |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | — |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 24 | 13 | 155 | — | 16 |
| September | 7 | — | — |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 66 | 36 | 456 | 2 | 69 |
| Non-division | 26 | — | — |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 58 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 57.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 58· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jermaine Kearse
WR
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| — |
| 8 |
| 53 |
| 123 |
| 70 |
| 961 |
| 2 |
| 119.4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1 |
| 5 |
| 15 |
| 7 |
| 69 |
| — |
| 7.4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 14 |
| 9 |
| 109 |
| — |
| 10.9 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 37 | 1 | 10.4 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 61 | — | 6.1 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 75 | 1 | 13.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 39 | — | 4.9 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 52 | 1 | 11.8 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 50 | — | 11.6 |
| vs IND | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 31 | 21 | 272 | 1 | 33.2 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 84 | — | 9.5 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 83 | — | 10 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | 130 | 1 | 21 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 107 | — | 10.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 113 | — | 11.3 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 77 | — | 7.7 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 65 | — | 6.5 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 1 | — | — | 22 | 11 | 134 | 1 | 24.2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 42 |
| 24 |
| 287 |
| — |
| 28.7 |
| October | 11 | — | 1 | — | — | 2 | 18 | 49 | 33 | 452 | — | 47 |
| November | 8 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 25 | 62 | 36 | 411 | 4 | 69.6 |
| December | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 43 | 23 | 335 | 2 | 57.3 |
| — |
| — |
| 8 |
| 52 |
| 154 |
| 93 |
| 1184 |
| 4 |
| 149.6 |