Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 24–25 | CAR | 4 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 18.8% | 30 | 28.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CAR | 11 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 209 | 26.8% | 192 | 57.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CAR | 15 | — | 18 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 38.7% | 23 | 5.9% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 78.1 | 3.5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CAR | 17 | — | 19 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 223 | 20.5% | 15 | 3.4% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 74.3 | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 17 | — | 25 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 470 | 40.9% | 78 | 16.5% | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 81.9 | -0.3 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | CAR | 7 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 142 | 34.6% | 4 | 2.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 41 | 29.5% | 1 | 2.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 73 | — | 93 | 59 | 34 | 18 | 27 | 14.0 | 59.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,521 | 31.4% | 343 | 16.4% | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | 43 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 9 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
2 career value over replacement — #4177 all-time of 4,695. 0.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #136 (Rd 4) · CAR · 2018 · +14.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marquis Haynes — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#442 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | CAR | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 18 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CAR | 11 | 0* | 19 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 25 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 15 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 57 | 93 | 59 | 34 | 18 | 27 | 14.0 | 59.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | CAR | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 46 | 18.8% | 30 | 28.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CAR | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 209 | 26.8% | 192 | 57.6% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 390 | 38.7% | 23 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CAR | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 223 | 20.5% | 15 | 3.4% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 470 | 40.9% | 78 | 16.5% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | CAR | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 142 | 34.6% | 4 | 2.1% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 41 | 29.5% | 1 | 2.0% |
| Career | 73 | — | 0.0% | 1,521 | 31.4% | 343 | 16.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CAR | 11 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 78.1 | 3.5 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | CAR | 17 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 74.3 | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | CAR | 17 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 81.9 | -0.3 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | CAR | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 73 | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | 43 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 44.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Victor Butler
LB
88% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →