Marshawn Lynch is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Lynch delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
219 career value over replacement — #322 all-time of 4,695. 19.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #12 (Rd 1) · BUF · 2007 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marshawn Lynch — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 21 | BUF | 13 | — | 280 | 1,115 | 7 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 51 | 18.2 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 184 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 10 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 28.0 | — | 139.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 22 | BUF | 15 | — | 251 | 1,047 | 8 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 54 | 21.5 | 1 | 47 | 47 | 300 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.4 | 6.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | BUF | 13 | — | 120 | 450 | 2 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 18 | 15.0 | 1 | 37 | 28 | 179 | 0 | 75.7% | 6.4 | 4.8 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | BUF / SEA | 16 | — | 202 | 737 | 6 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 38 | 18.8 | 2 | 28 | 22 | 145 | 0 | 78.6% | 6.6 | 5.2 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | SEA | 15 | — | 284 | 1,204 | 12 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 63 | 22.2 | 2 | 41 | 28 | 212 | 1 | 68.3% | 7.6 | 5.2 | — | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 315 | 1,590 | 11 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 69 | 21.9 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 196 | 1 | 76.7% | 8.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 301 | 1,257 | 12 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 68 | 22.6 | 1 | 44 | 36 | 316 | 2 | 81.8% | 8.8 | 7.2 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 711 | 71.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 280 | 1,306 | 13 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 65 | 23.2 | 0 | 48 | 37 | 367 | 4 | 77.1% | 9.9 | 7.6 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 705 | 66.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 7 | — | 111 | 417 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 29 | 26.1 | 0 | 21 | 13 | 80 | 0 | 61.9% | 6.2 | 3.8 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 308 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | OAK | 15 | — | 207 | 891 | 7 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 44 | 21.3 | 1 | 31 | 20 | 151 | 0 | 64.5% | 7.5 | 4.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 461 | 49.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 6 | — | 90 | 376 | 3 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 20 | 22.2 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 84 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.6 | 4.2 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 209 | 49.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 33 | SEA | 1 | — | 12 | 34 | 1 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 31.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 2,453 | 10,424 | 85 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 521 | 21.2 | 11 | 365 | 287 | 2,214 | 9 | 78.6% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 99 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 9.3 | — | 81.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
11 seasons · peak 11.0 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.5 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 21 | BUF | 13 | — | 280 | 1,115 | 7 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 51 | 18.2 | 1 | 1.7 |
| 2008 | 22 | BUF | 15 | — | 251 | 1,047 | 8 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 54 | 21.5 | 1 | 2.4 |
| 2009 | 23 | BUF | 13 | — | 120 | 450 | 2 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 18 | 15.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24 | All teams | 16 | — | 202 | 737 | 6 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 38 | 18.8 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25 | SEA | 15 | — | 284 | 1,204 | 12 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 63 | 22.2 | 2 | 5.5 |
| 2012 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 315 | 1,590 | 11 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 69 | 21.9 | 2 | 6.9 |
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 301 | 1,257 | 12 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 68 | 22.6 | 1 | 4.7 |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 280 | 1,306 | 13 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 65 | 23.2 | 0 | 11 |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 7 | 5* | 111 | 417 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 29 | 26.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 31 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 207 | 891 | 7 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 44 | 21.3 | 1 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 6 | 0* | 90 | 376 | 3 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 20 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33 | SEA | 1 | — | 12 | 34 | 1 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | — |
| Career | 149 | 2,453 | 10,424 | 85 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 521 | 21.2 | 11 | 33.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 21 | BUF | 13 | — | 18 | 18 | 184 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 10 |
| 2008 | 22 | BUF | 15 | — | 47 | 47 | 300 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.4 | 6.4 | — | 14 |
| 2009 | 23 | BUF | 13 | — | 37 | 28 | 179 | 0 | 75.7% | 6.4 | 4.8 | — | 6 |
| 2010 | 24 | All teams | 16 | — | 28 | 22 | 145 | 0 | 78.6% | 6.6 | 5.2 | — | 5 |
| 2011 | 25 | SEA | 15 | — | 41 | 28 | 212 | 1 | 68.3% | 7.6 | 5.2 | — | 8 |
| 2012 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 30 | 23 | 196 | 1 | 76.7% | 8.5 | 6.5 | — | 11 |
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 44 | 36 | 316 | 2 | 81.8% | 8.8 | 7.2 | — | 12 |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 48 | 37 | 367 | 4 | 77.1% | 9.9 | 7.6 | — | 16 |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 7 | 5* | 21 | 13 | 80 | 0 | 61.9% | 6.2 | 3.8 | — | 5 |
| 2017 | 31 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 31 | 20 | 151 | 0 | 64.5% | 7.5 | 4.9 | — | 6 |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 6 | 0* | 20 | 15 | 84 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.6 | 4.2 | — | 6 |
| Career | 148 | 365 | 287 | 2,214 | 9 | 78.6% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 99 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 711 | 71.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 28 | SEA | 16 | 11* | 705 | 66.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 29 | SEA | 7 | 5* | 308 | 66.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 461 | 49.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 6 | 0* | 209 | 49.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 33 | SEA | 1 | — | 23 | 31.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 6 | 0* | 90 | 1.0 | 286 | 3.2 | 6 | 15.0 | 20 |
| 2019 | 33 | SEA | 1 | — | 20 | 1.7 | 14 | 1.2 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 7 | 110 | — | 300 | — | 6 | — | 22 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 6 | 0* | -0.3 | -0.4 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 | 6 | 82.1 |
| Career | 6 | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | — | 6 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 12 | 34 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.4 |
| Away | 2 | 18 | 33 | 3 | 3 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 80 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 77.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 80· confidence 97%
Marion Barber
RB
92% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#42 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 2 |
| 25 |
| 23.8 |
21 of 24 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 9.2 |
| Losses | 2 | 24 | 60 | 3 | — | — | — | 24 |
21 of 24 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 309 | 1301 | 11 | 51 | 35 | 235 | 217.6 |
| Postseason | 2 | 18 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 23.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 12 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 11.3 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 20 | 130 | — | 5 | 3 | 27 | 15.7 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 16 | 76 | — | 4 | 3 | 16 | 9.2 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 53 | 144 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 46 | 31 |
| vs GB | 1 | 12 | 26 | 2 | — | — | — | 14.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | 9 | 70 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13.3 |
| vs LA | 1 | 11 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10.9 |
| vs LAC | 3 | 41 | 195 | — | 7 | 4 | 28 | 22.3 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 33 | 121 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 28 | 32.9 |
| vs NE | 1 | 11 | 67 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7.7 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 17 | 101 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 18.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 12 | 45 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10.9 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 31 | 102 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 16.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 13 | 45 | — | 5 | 3 | 14 | 5.9 |
| vs SF | 1 | 12 | 34 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.4 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 18 | 76 | — | 2 | 1 | 16 | 9.2 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 6 | 18 | — | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 18 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 23.8 |
| December | 1 | 12 | 34 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.4 |
21 of 24 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 12 | 34 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.4 |
| Non-division | 2 | 18 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 23.8 |
21 of 24 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)