Matt Milano is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Milano in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Milano's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
58 career value over replacement — #1916 all-time of 4,695. 6.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #163 (Rd 5) · BUF · 2017 · +30.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Milano — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | 37 | 23 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 450 | 40.0% | 226 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | BUF | 13 | — | 69 | 43 | 26 | 12 | 3 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 741 | 90.5% | 142 | 39.5% | 46 | 26 | 0.6 | 69.5 | 5.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 20 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | BUF | 15 | — | 91 | 55 | 36 | 7 | 7 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 894 | 92.6% | 112 | 28.3% | 52 | 35 | 0.7 | 94.5 | 2.3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 62 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 10 | — | 40 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 335 | 52.2% | 15 | 5.6% | 35 | 22 | 0.6 | 70.9 | 3.9 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 74 | 45 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 916 | 91.6% | 15 | 3.8% | 58 | 32 | 0.6 | 71.9 | 4.3 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 58 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | BUF | 15 | — | 85 | 58 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 1.5 | 20.5 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 947 | 95.7% | 24 | 5.8% | 68 | 45 | 0.7 | 62.6 | 3.7 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF | 5 | — | 27 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 211 | 77.0% | 1 | 0.8% | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 38.8 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 4 | — | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 183 | 68.8% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 85.4 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 12 | — | 65 | 34 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 492 | 73.1% | 6 | 1.8% | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 77.4 | 1.4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 502 | 308 | 194 | 62 | 43 | 14.0 | 119.0 | 10 | 39 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,169 | 77.0% | 541 | 18.8% | 318 | 198 | — | — | — | 56 | 16 | 24 | 264 | 85 | — | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A quality edge rusher with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 58 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 42% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +9.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~9.7 surplus ≈
Landon Collins
LB
89% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →