Matt Milano is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Milano in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Milano's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
58 career value over replacement — #1916 all-time of 4,695. 6.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #163 (Rd 5) · BUF · 2017 · +30.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Milano — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | BUF | 16 | — | 37 | 23 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 450 | 40.0% | 226 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | BUF | 13 | — | 69 | 43 | 26 | 12 | 3 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 741 | 90.5% | 142 | 39.5% | 46 | 26 | 0.6 | 69.5 | 5.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 20 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | BUF | 15 | — | 91 | 55 | 36 | 7 | 7 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 894 | 92.6% | 112 | 28.3% | 52 | 35 | 0.7 | 94.5 | 2.3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 62 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 10 | — | 40 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 335 | 52.2% | 15 | 5.6% | 35 | 22 | 0.6 | 70.9 | 3.9 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 74 | 45 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 916 | 91.6% | 15 | 3.8% | 58 | 32 | 0.6 | 71.9 | 4.3 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 58 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | BUF | 15 | — | 85 | 58 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 1.5 | 20.5 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 947 | 95.7% | 24 | 5.8% | 68 | 45 | 0.7 | 62.6 | 3.7 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF | 5 | — | 27 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 211 | 77.0% | 1 | 0.8% | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 38.8 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 4 | — | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 183 | 68.8% | — | 0.0% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 85.4 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 12 | — | 65 | 34 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 492 | 73.1% | 6 | 1.8% | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 77.4 | 1.4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 502 | 308 | 194 | 62 | 43 | 14.0 | 119.0 | 10 | 39 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,169 | 77.0% | 541 | 18.8% | 318 | 198 | — | — | — | 56 | 16 | 24 | 264 | 85 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 5.5 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 37 | 23 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 24 | BUF | 13 | 12* | 69 | 43 | 26 | 12 | 3 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 91 | 55 | 36 | 7 | 7 | 1.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 10 | 5* | 40 | 30 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 74 | 45 | 29 | 15 | 6 | 3.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 85 | 58 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 1.5 | 20.5 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 27 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 4 | 3* | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 12 | 9* | 65 | 34 | 31 | 7 | 6 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 101 | 76* | 502 | 308 | 194 | 62 | 43 | 14.0 | 119.0 | 10 | 39 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 24 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | BUF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 450 | 40.0% | 226 | 51.7% |
| 2018 | 24 | BUF | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 741 | 90.5% | 142 | 39.5% |
| 2019 | 25 | BUF | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 894 | 92.6% | 112 | 28.3% |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 10 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 335 | 52.2% | 15 | 5.6% |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 916 | 91.6% | 15 | 3.8% |
| 2022 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 947 | 95.7% | 24 | 5.8% |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 211 | 77.0% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 183 | 68.8% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 492 | 73.1% | 6 | 1.8% |
| Career | 106 | 76* | — | 0.0% | 5,169 | 77.0% | 541 | 18.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | BUF | 13 | 12* | 46 | 26 | 0.6 | 69.5 | 5.1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 20 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 52 | 35 | 0.7 | 94.5 | 2.3 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 62 | 16 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 10 | 5* | 35 | 22 | 0.6 | 70.9 | 3.9 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 58 | 32 | 0.6 | 71.9 | 4.3 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 58 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 68 | 45 | 0.7 | 62.6 | 3.7 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 13 | 8 | 0.6 | 38.8 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 4 | 3* | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 85.4 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 12 | 9* | 38 | 25 | 0.7 | 77.4 | 1.4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 90 | 76* | 318 | 198 | — | — | — | 56 | 16 | 24 | 264 | 85 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BAL | — | — | — |
| W2 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W5 | NE | — | — | — |
| W9 | KC | — | — | — |
| W10 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W11 | TB | — | — | — |
| W12 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W13 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W14 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NE | — | — | — |
| W16 | CLE | — | — | — |
| W17 | PHI | — | — | — |
| PO19 | JAX | — | — | — |
| PO20 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 6 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 5 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 54.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 90%
Landon Collins
LB
89% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#601 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 12 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 10 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)