Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Passing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 23 | ATL | 2 | — | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 45 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 25 | 34 | 73.5% | 56 | 39 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | DEN | 16 | — | 30 | 35 | 85.7% | 51 | 32 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | DEN | 12 | — | 16 | 18 | 88.9% | 59 | 28 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | DEN | 16 | — | 19 | 25 | 76.0% | 59 | 30 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | DEN | 1 | — | 26 | 32 | 81.2% | 53 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | DEN | 16 | — | 25 | 26 | 96.2% | 64 | 75 | 75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 215 | 40.7% |
| 2014 | 30 | DET | 11 | — | 21 | 26 | 80.8% | 52 | 21 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 31 | DET | 16 | — | 22 | 24 | 91.7% | 59 | 36 | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 14.5% |
| 2016 | 32 | DET | 16 | — | 31 | 36 | 86.1% | 58 | 31 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 33 | DET | 16 | — | 30 | 35 | 85.7% | 58 | 40 | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 99 | 21.3% |
| 2018 | 34 | DET | 16 | — | 28 | 32 | 87.5% | 54 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 28.0 | — | 139.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.2% |
| 2019 | 35 | DET | 16 | — | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 56 | 35 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 36 | DET | 16 | — | 21 | 28 | 75.0% | 59 | 38 | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 20.5% |
| 2021 | 37 | ARI | 17 | — | 30 | 37 | 81.1% | 62 | 47 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 183 | 41.3% |
| 2022 | 38 | ARI | 13 | — | 22 | 25 | 88.0% | 57 | 17 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 26.9% |
| 2023 | 39 | ARI | 17 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 62 | 22 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 31.5% |
| 2024 | 40 | ARI | 4 | — | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 57 | 10 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 36.3% |
| 2025 | 41 | BUF | 15 | — | 18 | 20 | 90.0% | 52 | 46 | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 154 | 39.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | 425 | 507 | 83.8% | 64 | 633 | 652 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 14.0 | — | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Prater — All-Time
Explore More
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
17 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.9 career wins over 17 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | DEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 215 | 40.7% |
| 2014 | 30 | DET | 11 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 31 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 14.5% |
| 2016 | 32 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 33 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 99 | 21.3% |
| 2018 | 34 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.2% |
| 2019 | 35 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 36 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 20.5% |
| 2021 | 37 | ARI | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 183 | 41.3% |
| 2022 | 38 | ARI | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 26.9% |
| 2023 | 39 | ARI | 17 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 31.5% |
| 2024 | 40 | ARI | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 36.3% |
| 2025 | 41 | BUF | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 154 | 39.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 | DET | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23 | ATL | 2 | — | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 45 | 1 | 1 |
| 2008 | 24 | DEN | 16 | — | 25 | 34 | 73.5% | 56 | 39 | 40 |
| 2009 | 25 | DEN | 16 | — | 30 | 35 | 85.7% | 51 | 32 | 32 |
| 2010 | 26 | DEN | 12 | — | 16 | 18 | 88.9% | 59 | 28 | 29 |
| 2011 | 27 | DEN | 16 | — | 19 | 25 | 76.0% | 59 | 30 | 30 |
| 2012 | 28 | DEN | — | — | 26 | 32 | 81.2% | 53 | 55 | 55 |
| 2013 | 29 | DEN | 16 | — | 25 | 26 | 96.2% | 64 | 75 | 75 |
| 2014 | 30 | DET | 11 | — | 21 | 26 | 80.8% | 52 | 21 | 21 |
| 2015 | 31 | DET | 16 | — | 22 | 24 | 91.7% | 59 | 36 | 39 |
| 2016 | 32 | DET | 16 | — | 31 | 36 | 86.1% | 58 | 31 | 33 |
| 2017 | 33 | DET | 16 | — | 30 | 35 | 85.7% | 58 | 40 | 41 |
| 2018 | 34 | DET | 16 | — | 28 | 32 | 87.5% | 54 | 30 | 30 |
| 2019 | 35 | DET | 16 | — | 26 | 31 | 83.9% | 56 | 35 | 36 |
| 2020 | 36 | DET | 16 | — | 21 | 28 | 75.0% | 59 | 38 | 41 |
| 2021 | 37 | ARI | 17 | — | 30 | 37 | 81.1% | 62 | 47 | 49 |
| 2022 | 38 | ARI | 13 | — | 22 | 25 | 88.0% | 57 | 17 | 18 |
| 2023 | 39 | ARI | 17 | 0* | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 62 | 22 | 23 |
| 2024 | 40 | ARI | 4 | — | 6 | 6 | 100.0% | 57 | 10 | 10 |
| 2025 | 41 | BUF | 15 | — | 18 | 20 | 90.0% | 52 | 46 | 49 |
| Career | — | 425 | 507 | 83.8% | 64 | 633 | 652 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | BAL | — | — | — |
| W2 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W3 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W4 | NO | — | — | — |
| W5 | NE | — | — | — |
| W6 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W8 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W9 | KC | — | — | — |
| W10 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W11 | TB | — | — | — |
| W12 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W13 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W14 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W15 | NE | — | — | — |
| W18 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| PO19 | JAX | — | — | — |
| PO20 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Away | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4.32 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 13 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4.32 |
| Losses | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4.32 |
| Postseason | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| September | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| November | 5 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4.32 |
| Non-division | 11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4.32 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| December | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4.32 |