Matt Schobel is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Schobel in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Schobel's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2002 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | — | 36 | 27 | 212 | 2 | 75.0% | 7.9 | 5.9 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 24–25 | CIN | 11 | — | 24 | 24 | 332 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25–26 | CIN | 10 | — | 21 | 21 | 201 | 4 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | — | 18 | 18 | 193 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.7 | 10.7 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27–28 | PHI | 11 | — | 15 | 14 | 214 | 2 | 93.3% | 15.3 | 14.3 | — | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | PHI | 10 | — | 12 | 11 | 108 | 1 | 91.7% | 9.8 | 9.0 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29–30 | PHI | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 128 | 117 | 1,270 | 12 | 91.4% | 10.9 | 9.9 | — | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2676 all-time of 4,695. 5.2/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #67 (Rd 3) · CIN · 2002 · +9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Schobel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.7 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2007 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#254 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | — | 36 | 27 | 212 | 2 | 75.0% | 7.9 | 5.9 | — | 13 | 0.6 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | CIN | 11 | — | 24 | 24 | 332 | 2 | 100.0% | 13.8 | 13.8 | — | 12 | 1.7 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | CIN | 10 | — | 21 | 21 | 201 | 4 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 10 | 0.9 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | CIN | 12 | — | 18 | 18 | 193 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.7 | 10.7 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | PHI | 11 | — | 15 | 14 | 214 | 2 | 93.3% | 15.3 | 14.3 | — | 9 | 0.6 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | PHI | 10 | — | 12 | 11 | 108 | 1 | 91.7% | 9.8 | 9.0 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | PHI | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | — |
| Career | 69 | 128 | 117 | 1,270 | 12 | 91.4% | 10.9 | 9.9 | — | 59 | 3.8 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 52.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Teyo Johnson
TE
87% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →