Micah Hyde ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Hyde in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hyde a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
167 career value over replacement — #548 all-time of 4,695. 16.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #159 (Rd 5) · GB · 2013 · +43.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Micah Hyde — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | GB | 16 | — | 43 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 417 | 41.3% | 238 | 49.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | — | 53 | 39 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 708 | 65.0% | 192 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | GB | 15 | — | 49 | 45 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 647 | 64.5% | 215 | 49.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 817 | 79.8% | 230 | 52.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | — | 75 | 58 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,065 | 96.4% | 82 | 18.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 15 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 881 | 92.9% | 112 | 26.9% | 46 | 25 | 0.5 | 92.0 | 12.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 64 | 42 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 969 | 93.6% | 62 | 15.1% | 32 | 21 | 0.7 | 77.6 | 8.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 15 | — | 67 | 45 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 938 | 93.8% | 65 | 15.7% | 22 | 14 | 0.6 | 82.2 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | — | 70 | 49 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0.9% | 1,024 | 94.8% | 68 | 15.3% | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 72.8 | 12.5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BUF | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 101 | 80.5% | 3 | 7.5% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | BUF | 14 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 797 | 91.3% | 37 | 10.4% | 37 | 26 | 0.7 | 100.7 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 572 | 412 | 160 | 18 | 8 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 24 | 66 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 185 | 117 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 91 | 44 | — | |
A top 10% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 167 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~18.6 surplus ≈
Jeff Burris
CB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →