Micah Hyde ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Hyde in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hyde a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
167 career value over replacement — #548 all-time of 4,695. 16.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Career Profile
Pick #159 (Rd 5) · GB · 2013 · +43.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Micah Hyde — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | GB | 16 | — | 43 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 417 | 41.3% | 238 | 49.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | — | 53 | 39 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 708 | 65.0% | 192 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | GB | 15 | — | 49 | 45 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 647 | 64.5% | 215 | 49.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 817 | 79.8% | 230 | 52.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | — | 75 | 58 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,065 | 96.4% | 82 | 18.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 15 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 881 | 92.9% | 112 | 26.9% | 46 | 25 | 0.5 | 92.0 | 12.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 64 | 42 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 969 | 93.6% | 62 | 15.1% | 32 | 21 | 0.7 | 77.6 | 8.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 15 | — | 67 | 45 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 938 | 93.8% | 65 | 15.7% | 22 | 14 | 0.6 | 82.2 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | — | 70 | 49 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0.9% | 1,024 | 94.8% | 68 | 15.3% | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 72.8 | 12.5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BUF | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 101 | 80.5% | 3 | 7.5% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | BUF | 14 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 797 | 91.3% | 37 | 10.4% | 37 | 26 | 0.7 | 100.7 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 572 | 412 | 160 | 18 | 8 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 24 | 66 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 185 | 117 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 91 | 44 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 8.9 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | GB | 13 | 0* | 43 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 10* | 53 | 39 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | GB | 14 | 10* | 49 | 45 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 13* | 50 | 39 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | BUF | 15 | 15* | 75 | 58 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 52 | 36 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 15 | 15* | 64 | 42 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 14 | 14* | 67 | 45 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 16* | 70 | 49 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.9 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BUF | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 32–33 | BUF | 14 | 13* | 45 | 28 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| Career | 151 | 572 | 412 | 160 | 18 | 8 | 5.0 | 31.0 | 24 | 66 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 33.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | GB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 417 | 41.3% | 238 | 49.5% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | GB | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 708 | 65.0% | 192 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | GB | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 647 | 64.5% | 215 | 49.7% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 817 | 79.8% | 230 | 52.0% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,065 | 96.4% | 82 | 18.7% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 881 | 92.9% | 112 | 26.9% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 969 | 93.6% | 62 | 15.1% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 938 | 93.8% | 65 | 15.7% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 16* | 10 | 0.9% | 1,024 | 94.8% | 68 | 15.3% |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BUF | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 101 | 80.5% | 3 | 7.5% |
| 2023 | 32–33 | BUF | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 797 | 91.3% | 37 | 10.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 46 | 25 | 0.5 | 92.0 | 12.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 32 | 21 | 0.7 | 77.6 | 8.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 15 | 14* | 22 | 14 | 0.6 | 82.2 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | BUF | 17 | 16* | 45 | 29 | 0.6 | 72.8 | 12.5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | BUF | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 81.2 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | BUF | 14 | 13* | 37 | 26 | 0.7 | 100.7 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 79 | 185 | 117 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 3 | 91 | 44 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W7 | MIA | — | — | 6.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Jeff Burris
CB
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#105 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| G |
|---|
| FPts |
|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 6 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs MIA | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 6 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)