Marlon Humphrey ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Humphrey in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Humphrey a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
166 career value over replacement — #551 all-time of 4,695. 18.4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #16 (Rd 1) · BAL · 2017 · +18.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marlon Humphrey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | BAL | 16 | — | 34 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 597 | 54.4% | 170 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | BAL | 14 | — | 35 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 718 | 80.6% | 33 | 8.4% | 89 | 42 | 0.5 | 69.1 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 62 | 50 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 961 | 98.0% | 39 | 9.4% | 88 | 51 | 0.6 | 68.4 | 9.4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | BAL | 15 | — | 80 | 68 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 1 | 11 | 8 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 974 | 96.9% | 56 | 14.1% | 106 | 65 | 0.6 | 84.3 | 8.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | BAL | 12 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 99.7% | 52 | 15.4% | 84 | 45 | 0.5 | 98.6 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | BAL | 17 | — | 67 | 49 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 96.5% | 31 | 7.3% | 79 | 51 | 0.6 | 83.8 | 9.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | BAL | 10 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 541 | 80.2% | 3 | 1.0% | 45 | 21 | 0.5 | 64.6 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | BAL | 16 | — | 63 | 46 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0.5 | 9.5 | 6 | 15 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 903 | 86.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 96 | 58 | 0.6 | 60.9 | 6.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | BAL | 15 | — | 67 | 52 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 880 | 87.1% | 2 | 0.5% | 99 | 64 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 10.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | BAL | 5 | — | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 251 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 507 | 400 | 107 | 24 | 19 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 23 | 107 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 686 | 397 | — | — | — | 23 | 6 | 9 | 117 | 60 | — | |
A top 5% all-time defensive back with excellent availability over their career and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 166 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~18.4 surplus ≈ VORP 166
Terrell Thomas
CB
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →