Marlon Humphrey ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Humphrey in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Humphrey a career score of 76, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
166 career value over replacement — #551 all-time of 4,695. 18.4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #16 (Rd 1) · BAL · 2017 · +18.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marlon Humphrey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 21 | BAL | 16 | — | 34 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 597 | 54.4% | 170 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | BAL | 14 | — | 35 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 718 | 80.6% | 33 | 8.4% | 89 | 42 | 0.5 | 69.1 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 62 | 50 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 961 | 98.0% | 39 | 9.4% | 88 | 51 | 0.6 | 68.4 | 9.4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | BAL | 15 | — | 80 | 68 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 1 | 11 | 8 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 974 | 96.9% | 56 | 14.1% | 106 | 65 | 0.6 | 84.3 | 8.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | BAL | 12 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 99.7% | 52 | 15.4% | 84 | 45 | 0.5 | 98.6 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | BAL | 17 | — | 67 | 49 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 96.5% | 31 | 7.3% | 79 | 51 | 0.6 | 83.8 | 9.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | BAL | 10 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 541 | 80.2% | 3 | 1.0% | 45 | 21 | 0.5 | 64.6 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | BAL | 16 | — | 63 | 46 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0.5 | 9.5 | 6 | 15 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 903 | 86.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 96 | 58 | 0.6 | 60.9 | 6.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | BAL | 15 | — | 67 | 52 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 880 | 87.1% | 2 | 0.5% | 99 | 64 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 10.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | BAL | 5 | — | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 251 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 507 | 400 | 107 | 24 | 19 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 23 | 107 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 686 | 397 | — | — | — | 23 | 6 | 9 | 117 | 60 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 9.0 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | BAL | 13 | 9* | 34 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 22 | BAL | 14 | 11* | 35 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 | 23 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 62 | 50 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2020 | 24 | BAL | 15 | 15* | 80 | 68 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 1 | 11 | 8 | — | 0 | 1 | 5.2 |
| 2021 | 25 | BAL | 12 | 12* | 55 | 41 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2022 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 67 | 49 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2023 | 27 | BAL | 10 | 8* | 24 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | BAL | 16 | 14* | 63 | 46 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0.5 | 9.5 | 6 | 15 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| 2025 | 29 | BAL | 15 | 13* | 67 | 52 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2026 | 30 | BAL | 5 | 4* | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 132 | 118* | 507 | 400 | 107 | 24 | 19 | 7.0 | 50.0 | 23 | 107 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 44.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | BAL | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 597 | 54.4% | 170 | 37.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | BAL | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 718 | 80.6% | 33 | 8.4% |
| 2019 | 23 | BAL | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 961 | 98.0% | 39 | 9.4% |
| 2020 | 24 | BAL | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 974 | 96.9% | 56 | 14.1% |
| 2021 | 25 | BAL | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 748 | 99.7% | 52 | 15.4% |
| 2022 | 26 | BAL | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,053 | 96.5% | 31 | 7.3% |
| 2023 | 27 | BAL | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 541 | 80.2% | 3 | 1.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | BAL | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 903 | 86.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 29 | BAL | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 880 | 87.1% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2026 | 30 | BAL | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 251 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | BAL | 14 | 11* | 89 | 42 | 0.5 | 69.1 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | BAL | 16 | 16* | 88 | 51 | 0.6 | 68.4 | 9.4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | BAL | 15 | 15* | 106 | 65 | 0.6 | 84.3 | 8.5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | BAL | 12 | 12* | 84 | 45 | 0.5 | 98.6 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | BAL | 17 | 16* | 79 | 51 | 0.6 | 83.8 | 9.6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | BAL | 10 | 8* | 45 | 21 | 0.5 | 64.6 | 11.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | BAL | 16 | 14* | 96 | 58 | 0.6 | 60.9 | 6.2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | BAL | 15 | 13* | 99 | 64 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 10.2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 0.1 |
| Career | 115 | 105* | 686 | 397 | — | — | — | 23 | 6 | 9 | 117 | 60 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 11 |
| Losses | 9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 74.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 100%
Terrell Thomas
CB
90% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#49 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 5 |
| Non-division | 15 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).