Micah Parsons is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Parsons in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Parsons's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
56 career value over replacement — #1956 all-time of 4,695. 11.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #12 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2021 · -2.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Micah Parsons — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 79 | 59 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 13.0 | 63.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 904 | 83.6% | 14 | 3.1% | 36 | 22 | 0.6 | 71.5 | 3.1 | 47 | 16 | 17 | 114 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | DAL | 17 | — | 59 | 36 | 23 | 14 | 27 | 13.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 919 | 79.9% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 128.0 | 0.5 | 41 | 13 | 14 | 68 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | DAL | 17 | — | 56 | 28 | 28 | 18 | 33 | 14.0 | 65.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 864 | 80.2% | 1 | 0.2% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 64.6 | 2.2 | 43 | 11 | 16 | 47 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | DAL | 13 | — | 40 | 27 | 13 | 12 | 23 | 12.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 696 | 81.7% | 37 | 9.9% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -2.8 | 46 | 21 | 12 | 32 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 14 | — | 39 | 17 | 22 | 12 | 27 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 707 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | -1.3 | 48 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 273 | 167 | 106 | 76 | 140 | 65.0 | 281.0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 4,090 | 80.7% | 52 | 2.4% | 59 | 39 | — | — | — | 225 | 83 | 71 | 264 | 27 | — | |
5 seasons · peak 9.7 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2025 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 79 | 59 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 13.0 | 63.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | DAL | 17 | 14* | 59 | 36 | 23 | 14 | 27 | 13.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 14* | 56 | 28 | 28 | 18 | 33 | 14.0 | 65.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.7 |
| 2024 | 25 | DAL | 13 | 11* | 40 | 27 | 13 | 12 | 23 | 12.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 14 | 11* | 39 | 17 | 22 | 12 | 27 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| Career | 76 | 63* | 273 | 167 | 106 | 76 | 140 | 65.0 | 281.0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 43 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 1 | 0.1% | 904 | 83.6% | 14 | 3.1% |
| 2022 | 23 | DAL | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 919 | 79.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | DAL | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 864 | 80.2% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 25 | DAL | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 696 | 81.7% | 37 | 9.9% |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 707 | 78.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 77 | 63* | 1 | 0.0% | 4,090 | 80.7% | 52 | 2.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 36 | 22 | 0.6 | 71.5 | 3.1 | 47 | 16 | 17 | 114 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | DAL | 17 | 14* | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 128.0 | 0.5 | 41 | 13 | 14 | 68 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 24 | DAL | 17 | 14* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 64.6 | 2.2 | 43 | 11 | 16 | 47 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | DAL | 13 | 11* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 97.9 | -2.8 | 46 | 21 | 12 | 32 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | GB | 14 | 11* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 42.4 | -1.3 | 48 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 77 | 63* | 59 | 39 | — | — | — | 225 | 83 | 71 | 264 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | DET | — | — | — |
| W2 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W3 | CLE | — | — | — |
| W4 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W6 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W7 | ARI | — | — | — |
| W8 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W9 | CAR | — | — | — |
| W10 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W11 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W12 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W13 | DET | — | — | — |
| W14 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W15 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Ties | 1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 59.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 100%
Trent Cole
OLB
89% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#209 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 14 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 4 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 10 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)