Michael Bennett is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Bennett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bennett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
64 career value over replacement — #1777 all-time of 4,695. 9.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #27 (Rd 1) · MIN · 2001 · +8.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Michael Bennett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2001 | 23 | MIN | 13 | — | 172 | 682 | 2 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 23 | 13.4 | 0 | 38 | 29 | 226 | 1 | 76.3% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 9 |
| 2002 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 255 | 1,296 | 5 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 47 | 18.4 | 2 | 41 | 37 | 351 | 1 | 90.2% | 9.5 | 8.6 | — | 16 |
| 2003 | 25 | MIN | 8 | — | 90 | 447 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 17 | 18.9 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 132 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 26 | MIN | 10 | — | 70 | 276 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 14 | 20.0 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 207 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 6 |
| 2005 | 27 | MIN | 16 | — | 126 | 473 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 21 | 16.7 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 124 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.6 | 4.6 | — | 8 |
| 2006 | 28 | KC | 8 | — | 36 | 200 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 22.2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 77 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 29 | KC / TB | 13 | — | 60 | 239 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 99 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 3 |
| 2008 | 30 | TB | 3 | — | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 |
| 2009 | 31 | SD | 3 | — | 23 | 65 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 65 | 0 | 85.7% | 10.8 | 9.3 | — | 2 |
| 2010 | 32 | OAK | 2 | — | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.5 | 4.5 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 92 | — | 841 | 3,701 | 13 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 141 | 16.8 | 6 | 173 | 159 | 1,292 | 6 | 91.9% | 8.1 | 7.5 | — | 49 | |
7 seasons · peak 6.1 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23 | MIN | 13 | — | 172 | 682 | 2 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 23 | 13.4 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2002 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 255 | 1,296 | 5 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 47 | 18.4 | 2 | 6.1 |
| 2003 | 25 | MIN | 8 | — | 90 | 447 | 1 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 17 | 18.9 | 1 | 0.9 |
| 2004 | 26 | MIN | 10 | — | 70 | 276 | 1 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 14 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2005 | 27 | MIN | 16 | — | 126 | 473 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 21 | 16.7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2006 | 28 | KC | 8 | — | 36 | 200 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2007 | 29 | All teams | 13 | — | 60 | 239 | 1 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 30 | TB | 3 | — | 7 | 12 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| 2009 | 31 | SD | 3 | — | 23 | 65 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | — |
| 2010 | 32 | OAK | 2 | — | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 92 | 841 | 3,701 | 13 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 141 | 16.8 | 6 | 9.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23 | MIN | 13 | — | 38 | 29 | 226 | 1 | 76.3% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 9 |
| 2002 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 41 | 37 | 351 | 1 | 90.2% | 9.5 | 8.6 | — | 16 |
| 2003 | 25 | MIN | 8 | — | 12 | 12 | 132 | 0 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 26 | MIN | 10 | — | 21 | 21 | 207 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 6 |
| 2005 | 27 | MIN | 16 | — | 27 | 27 | 124 | 2 | 100.0% | 4.6 | 4.6 | — | 8 |
| 2006 | 28 | KC | 8 | — | 9 | 9 | 77 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.6 | 8.6 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 29 | All teams | 13 | — | 15 | 15 | 99 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.6 | 6.6 | — | 3 |
| 2008 | 30 | TB | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 |
| 2009 | 31 | SD | 3 | — | 7 | 6 | 65 | 0 | 85.7% | 10.8 | 9.3 | — | 2 |
| 2010 | 32 | OAK | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.5 | 4.5 | — | 0 |
| Career | 92 | 173 | 159 | 1,292 | 6 | 91.9% | 8.1 | 7.5 | — | 49 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 62.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 100%
Chase Edmonds
RB
89% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2007 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#230 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)