Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1998 | 23 | WAS | 14 | — | — | 3 | 18 | 0 | — | 6.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | WAS | 8 | — | 12 | 7 | 105 | 2 | 58.3% | 15.0 | 8.8 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 11 | 8 | 78 | 2 | 72.7% | 9.8 | 7.1 | — | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26 | CLE | 7 | — | 13 | 7 | 73 | 2 | 53.8% | 10.4 | 5.6 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 29 | WAS | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30 | WAS | 9 | — | 12 | 12 | 72 | 7 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31 | WAS | 14 | — | 18 | 18 | 105 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 6 | 12 | 51 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 58.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 32 | WAS | 13 | — | 17 | 17 | 117 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 7 | 26 | 78 | 2 | 3.0 | 7.7 | 9 | 34.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 33 | WAS | 8 | — | 13 | 12 | 98 | 1 | 92.3% | 8.2 | 7.5 | — | 5 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 34 | WAS | 14 | — | 26 | 17 | 176 | 2 | 65.4% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 35 | WAS | 15 | — | 40 | 20 | 224 | 0 | 50.0% | 11.2 | 5.6 | — | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 36 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 50.0% | 15.0 | 7.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 165 | 123 | 1,095 | 18 | 74.5% | 8.9 | 6.6 | — | 62 | 50 | 158 | 3 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 20 | 40.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
11 career value over replacement — #3626 all-time of 4,695. 1.1/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Sellers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#321 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 23 | WAS | 14 | — | — | 3 | 18 | 0 | — | 6.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24 | WAS | 8 | — | 12 | 7 | 105 | 2 | 58.3% | 15.0 | 8.8 | — | 4 |
| 2000 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 11 | 8 | 78 | 2 | 72.7% | 9.8 | 7.1 | — | 6 |
| 2001 | 26 | CLE | 7 | — | 13 | 7 | 73 | 2 | 53.8% | 10.4 | 5.6 | — | 6 |
| 2004 | 29 | WAS | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | 14.0 | 14.0 | — | 1 |
| 2005 | 30 | WAS | 9 | — | 12 | 12 | 72 | 7 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 9 |
| 2006 | 31 | WAS | 14 | — | 18 | 18 | 105 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 6 |
| 2007 | 32 | WAS | 13 | — | 17 | 17 | 117 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 7 |
| 2008 | 33 | WAS | 8 | — | 13 | 12 | 98 | 1 | 92.3% | 8.2 | 7.5 | — | 5 |
| 2009 | 34 | WAS | 14 | — | 26 | 17 | 176 | 2 | 65.4% | 10.4 | 6.8 | — | 8 |
| 2010 | 35 | WAS | 15 | — | 40 | 20 | 224 | 0 | 50.0% | 11.2 | 5.6 | — | 9 |
| 2011 | 36 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 50.0% | 15.0 | 7.5 | — | 1 |
| Career | 113 | 165 | 123 | 1,095 | 18 | 74.5% | 8.9 | 6.6 | — | 62 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 46.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
MyCole Pruitt
TE
85% match
1998 Draft ClassmatesFull class →