Moe Williams is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Williams in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 23 | MIN | 14 | — | 22 | 59 | 1 | 2.7 | 4.5 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 3.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | MIN | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 64 | 0 | — | 64.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | MIN | 7 | — | 24 | 69 | 1 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 6 | 25.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 33.3% | 12.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 26 | MIN | 13 | — | 23 | 67 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 57.1% | 7.8 | 4.4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 27 | BAL | 13 | — | 65 | 291 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 9 | 13.8 | 1 | 35 | 23 | 210 | 0 | 65.7% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 84 | 414 | 11 | 4.9 | 13.1 | 35 | 41.7 | 0 | 41 | 27 | 251 | 0 | 65.9% | 9.3 | 6.1 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 29 | MIN | 16 | — | 174 | 745 | 5 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 43 | 24.7 | 1 | 65 | 65 | 644 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 30 | MIN | 13 | — | 30 | 161 | 3 | 5.4 | 10.0 | 13 | 43.3 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 233 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 31 | MIN | 5 | — | 13 | 20 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 52 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 435 | 1,826 | 21 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 112 | 25.7 | 2 | 180 | 154 | 1,511 | 4 | 85.6% | 9.8 | 8.4 | — | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
36 career value over replacement — #2502 all-time of 4,695. 4.5/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #75 (Rd 3) · MIN · 1996 · +17.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Moe Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
1996: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 6.0 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2005 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#381 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23 | MIN | 14 | — | 22 | 59 | 1 | 2.7 | 4.5 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1999 | 25 | MIN | 7 | — | 24 | 69 | 1 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 6 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 26 | MIN | 13 | — | 23 | 67 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 17.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 27 | BAL | 13 | — | 65 | 291 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 9 | 13.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2002 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 84 | 414 | 11 | 4.9 | 13.1 | 35 | 41.7 | 0 | 6 |
| 2003 | 29 | MIN | 16 | — | 174 | 745 | 5 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 43 | 24.7 | 1 | 6 |
| 2004 | 30 | MIN | 13 | — | 30 | 161 | 3 | 5.4 | 10.0 | 13 | 43.3 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2005 | 31 | MIN | 5 | — | 13 | 20 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 97 | 435 | 1,826 | 21 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 112 | 25.7 | 2 | 14.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23 | MIN | 14 | — | — | 4 | 14 | 0 | — | 3.5 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | MIN | 12 | — | — | 1 | 64 | 0 | — | 64.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | MIN | 7 | — | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 33.3% | 12.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 |
| 2000 | 26 | MIN | 13 | — | 7 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 57.1% | 7.8 | 4.4 | — | 1 |
| 2001 | 27 | BAL | 13 | — | 35 | 23 | 210 | 0 | 65.7% | 9.1 | 6.0 | — | 13 |
| 2002 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 41 | 27 | 251 | 0 | 65.9% | 9.3 | 6.1 | — | 11 |
| 2003 | 29 | MIN | 16 | — | 65 | 65 | 644 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 35 |
| 2004 | 30 | MIN | 13 | — | 21 | 21 | 233 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 10 |
| 2005 | 31 | MIN | 5 | — | 8 | 8 | 52 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 2 |
| Career | 109 | 180 | 154 | 1,511 | 4 | 85.6% | 9.8 | 8.4 | — | 73 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 56.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Tevin Coleman
RB
86% match
1996 Draft ClassmatesFull class →