Nicholas Morrow is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Morrow in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Morrow's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | OAK | 16 | — | 49 | 29 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 552 | 53.1% | 179 | 41.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 16 | — | 36 | 25 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 416 | 40.6% | 282 | 63.6% | 27 | 20 | 0.7 | 91.1 | 1.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 16 | — | 61 | 43 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 728 | 69.4% | 206 | 47.3% | 57 | 41 | 0.7 | 97.1 | 4.2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | LV | 14 | — | 71 | 55 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 723 | 74.6% | 115 | 28.2% | 65 | 44 | 0.7 | 86.1 | 2.4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | CHI | 17 | — | 95 | 62 | 33 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,086 | 99.8% | 91 | 20.8% | 44 | 33 | 0.8 | 101.8 | 6.5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | PHI | 15 | — | 79 | 51 | 28 | 12 | 5 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 834 | 82.0% | 116 | 30.3% | 55 | 36 | 0.7 | 104.6 | 5.1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | BUF | 11 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 44 | 6.2% | 182 | 64.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 135.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 393 | 265 | 128 | 43 | 20 | 7.0 | 70.0 | 3 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 4,383 | 63.3% | 1,171 | 41.5% | 250 | 176 | — | — | — | 28 | 10 | 10 | 129 | 38 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
83 career value over replacement — #1426 all-time of 4,695. 13.8/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Nicholas Morrow — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 3.3 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#155 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | OAK | 15 | 8* | 49 | 29 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 10 | 0* | 36 | 25 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 16 | 11* | 61 | 43 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2020 | 25 | LV | 13 | 10* | 71 | 55 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | CHI | 17 | 17* | 95 | 62 | 33 | 11 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | PHI | 14 | 12* | 79 | 51 | 28 | 12 | 5 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 29 | BUF | 2 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 87 | 58* | 393 | 265 | 128 | 43 | 20 | 7.0 | 70.0 | 3 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | OAK | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 552 | 53.1% | 179 | 41.8% |
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 416 | 40.6% | 282 | 63.6% |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 728 | 69.4% | 206 | 47.3% |
| 2020 | 25 | LV | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 723 | 74.6% | 115 | 28.2% |
| 2022 | 27 | CHI | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,086 | 99.8% | 91 | 20.8% |
| 2023 | 28 | PHI | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 834 | 82.0% | 116 | 30.3% |
| 2024 | 29 | BUF | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 44 | 6.2% | 182 | 64.8% |
| Career | 105 | 58* | — | 0.0% | 4,383 | 63.3% | 1,171 | 41.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | OAK | 16 | 0* | 27 | 20 | 0.7 | 91.1 | 1.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | OAK | 16 | 11* | 57 | 41 | 0.7 | 97.1 | 4.2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | LV | 14 | 10* | 65 | 44 | 0.7 | 86.1 | 2.4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | CHI | 17 | 17* | 44 | 33 | 0.8 | 101.8 | 6.5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | PHI | 15 | 12* | 55 | 36 | 0.7 | 104.6 | 5.1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 135.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 89 | 50* | 250 | 176 | — | — | — | 28 | 10 | 10 | 129 | 38 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 63 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Justin Durant
OLB
87% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →