Nick Perry ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Perry in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Perry a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | GB | 4 | — | 17 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 11 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 367 | 51.5% | 45 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 15 | — | 19 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 34.1% | 75 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 14 | — | 30 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 349 | 39.0% | 14 | 3.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 14 | — | 50 | 33 | 17 | 12 | 16 | 11.0 | 39.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 603 | 68.4% | 13 | 3.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | GB | 12 | — | 38 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 7.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 542 | 67.8% | 25 | 7.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | GB | 9 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 302 | 50.8% | 13 | 4.8% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 2.3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 79 | — | 199 | 124 | 75 | 33 | 43 | 32.0 | 108.0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
122 career value over replacement — #880 all-time of 4,695. 17.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · GB · 2012 · +17.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Nick Perry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 8.1 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#165 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | GB | 4 | — | 17 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 10 | 6* | 25 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 12 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 11 | 0* | 30 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 4 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 14 | 10* | 50 | 33 | 17 | 12 | 16 | 11.0 | 39.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| 2017 | 27 | GB | 11 | 8* | 38 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 7.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | 28 | GB | 8 | 5* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 70 | 199 | 124 | 75 | 33 | 43 | 32.0 | 108.0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | GB | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 367 | 51.5% | 45 | 13.4% |
| 2014 | 24 | GB | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 358 | 34.1% | 75 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 25 | GB | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 349 | 39.0% | 14 | 3.7% |
| 2016 | 26 | GB | 14 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 603 | 68.4% | 13 | 3.6% |
| 2017 | 27 | GB | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 542 | 67.8% | 25 | 7.9% |
| 2018 | 28 | GB | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 302 | 50.8% | 13 | 4.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | GB | 9 | 5* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 2.3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 9 | 5* | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 71.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jonathon Cooper
LB
94% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →