Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | — | 54 | 41 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 742 | 88.6% | 38 | 11.4% | 74 | 43 | 0.6 | 111.7 | 12.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 55 | 33 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 617 | 59.9% | 12 | 2.8% | 64 | 42 | 0.7 | 95.1 | 8.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIA | 17 | — | 53 | 42 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 607 | 53.9% | 147 | 31.8% | 63 | 41 | 0.7 | 73.4 | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIA | 6 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 297 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% | 19 | 10 | 0.5 | 96.4 | 15.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIA | 10 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 71 | 11.8% | 31 | 12.2% | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 87.5 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | MIA | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 21 | 39.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28–29 | NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 64 | — | 186 | 131 | 55 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,335 | 54.8% | 250 | 14.5% | 228 | 142 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 3 | 52 | 19 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Nik Needham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 3.2 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 11* | 54 | 41 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIA | 13 | 10* | 55 | 33 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | 9* | 53 | 42 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIA | 6 | 4* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIA | 5 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 51 | 34* | 186 | 131 | 55 | 3 | 6 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 742 | 88.6% | 38 | 11.4% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 617 | 59.9% | 12 | 2.8% |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIA | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 607 | 53.9% | 147 | 31.8% |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIA | 6 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 297 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIA | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 71 | 11.8% | 31 | 12.2% |
| 2024 | 27–28 | MIA | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 21 | 39.5% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | NYJ | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 3.0% |
| Career | 64 | — | 0.0% | 2,335 | 54.8% | 250 | 14.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | MIA | 12 | 11* | 74 | 43 | 0.6 | 111.7 | 12.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 64 | 42 | 0.7 | 95.1 | 8.8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | MIA | 17 | 9* | 63 | 41 | 0.7 | 73.4 | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | MIA | 6 | 4* | 19 | 10 | 0.5 | 96.4 | 15.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | MIA | 10 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 87.5 | 10.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 61 | 34* | 228 | 142 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 3 | 52 | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Jeff Burris
CB
88% match