Olivier Vernon ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Vernon in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Vernon a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | MIA | 12 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 11.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 911 | 79.6% | 82 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 839 | 79.2% | 82 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 58 | 38 | 20 | 18 | 36 | 7.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 942 | 81.9% | 78 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | — | 53 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 8.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,040 | 94.1% | 24 | 5.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYG | 12 | — | 29 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 698 | 87.0% | 47 | 14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYG | 11 | — | 27 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 7.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 665 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 29 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | CLE | 10 | — | 24 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 508 | 76.8% | 46 | 16.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -0.5 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CLE | 14 | — | 33 | 21 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 9.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 805 | 87.3% | 67 | 18.6% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 75.4 | 1.0 | 28 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 123 | — | 340 | 231 | 109 | 87 | 157 | 63.5 | 307.5 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | — | — | — | 74 | 28 | 25 | 43 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
224 career value over replacement — #303 all-time of 4,695. 24.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #72 (Rd 3) · MIA · 2012 · +40.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Olivier Vernon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#92 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21–22 | MIA | 12 | — | 22 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 15 | 13* | 50 | 39 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 11.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | 13* | 44 | 29 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | MIA | 15 | 13* | 58 | 38 | 20 | 18 | 36 | 7.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | 15* | 53 | 35 | 18 | 17 | 23 | 8.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYG | 12 | 10* | 29 | 15 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 27 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 7.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | CLE | 10 | 8* | 24 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CLE | 13 | 12* | 33 | 21 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 9.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 |
| Career | 119 | 340 | 231 | 109 | 87 | 157 | 63.5 | 307.5 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 40.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 911 | 79.6% | 82 | 17.6% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 839 | 79.2% | 82 | 17.8% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 942 | 81.9% | 78 | 16.9% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,040 | 94.1% | 24 | 5.3% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NYG | 12 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 698 | 87.0% | 47 | 14.5% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYG | 11 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 665 | 86.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | CLE | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 508 | 76.8% | 46 | 16.5% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CLE | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 805 | 87.3% | 67 | 18.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | NYG | 11 | 9* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 29 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | CLE | 10 | 8* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -0.5 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 75.4 | 1.0 | 28 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 0.1 |
| Career | 35 | 29* | 8 | 5 | — | — | — | 74 | 28 | 25 | 43 | 15 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 80.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jabaal Sheard
DE
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →