Peerless Price is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Price in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Price's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1999 | 22–23 | BUF | 15 | — | 68 | 31 | 393 | 3 | 45.6% | 12.7 | 5.8 | — | 19 | 1 | -7 | 0 | -7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 23–24 | BUF | 15 | — | 99 | 49 | 690 | 3 | 49.5% | 14.1 | 7.0 | — | 31 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 24–25 | BUF | 16 | — | 111 | 55 | 895 | 7 | 49.5% | 16.3 | 8.1 | — | 37 | 6 | 97 | 0 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 25–26 | BUF | 16 | — | 148 | 94 | 1,252 | 9 | 63.5% | 13.3 | 8.5 | — | 57 | 3 | -13 | 0 | -4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 26–27 | ATL | 16 | — | 64 | 64 | 838 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 40 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 27–28 | ATL | 15 | — | 45 | 45 | 575 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 28 | 3 | 34 | 0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | DAL | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 96 | 0 | 100.0% | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 4 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 50 | 50 | 402 | 3 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 20 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 30–31 | BUF | 4 | — | 7 | 7 | 68 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 118 | — | 598 | 401 | 5,209 | 31 | 67.1% | 13.0 | 8.7 | — | 241 | 23 | 173 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 26.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
100 career value over replacement — #1154 all-time of 4,695. 11.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #53 (Rd 2) · BUF · 1999 · +16.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Peerless Price — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 12.8 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +1.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#216 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22–23 | BUF | 15 | — | 1 | -7 | 0 | -7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | BUF | 15 | — | 2 | 32 | 0 | 16.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | BUF | 16 | — | 6 | 97 | 0 | 16.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | BUF | 16 | — | 3 | -13 | 0 | -4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | ATL | 16 | — | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | ATL | 15 | — | 3 | 34 | 0 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | DAL | 5 | — | 1 | 9 | 0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 5 | 18 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| Career | 114 | 23 | 173 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 26.1 | 0 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22–23 | BUF | 15 | — | 68 | 31 | 393 | 3 | 45.6% | 12.7 | 5.8 | — | 19 |
| 2000 | 23–24 | BUF | 15 | — | 99 | 49 | 690 | 3 | 49.5% | 14.1 | 7.0 | — | 31 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | BUF | 16 | — | 111 | 55 | 895 | 7 | 49.5% | 16.3 | 8.1 | — | 37 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | BUF | 16 | — | 148 | 94 | 1,252 | 9 | 63.5% | 13.3 | 8.5 | — | 57 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | ATL | 16 | — | 64 | 64 | 838 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 40 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | ATL | 15 | — | 45 | 45 | 575 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.8 | 12.8 | — | 28 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | DAL | 5 | — | 6 | 6 | 96 | 0 | 100.0% | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 4 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 50 | 50 | 402 | 3 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 20 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | BUF | 4 | — | 7 | 7 | 68 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 5 |
| Career | 118 | 598 | 401 | 5,209 | 31 | 67.1% | 13.0 | 8.7 | — | 241 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 63.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Bill Brooks
WR
91% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →