Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 22–23 | BAL | 14 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | BAL | 10 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 303 | 28.1% | 93 | 19.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 25 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 26 | 7.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 517 | 48.1% | 181 | 40.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CHI | 14 | — | 47 | 36 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 6.0 | 33.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 594 | 66.1% | 34 | 8.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CHI | 9 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 274 | 46.2% | 16 | 6.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CHI | 13 | — | 21 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 385 | 44.1% | 7 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | WAS | 13 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 203 | 24.5% | 13 | 3.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | BAL | 7 | — | 17 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 260 | 61.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 90.3 | 0.7 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 32 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 459 | 46.3% | 16 | 4.4% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 84.8 | 5.1 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 65 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | BAL | 10 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 34.6% | 1 | 0.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 237 | 178 | 59 | 58 | 118 | 38.0 | 214.0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | 39 | 11 | 21 | 133 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
11 career value over replacement — #3629 all-time of 4,695. 1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #165 (Rd 5) · BAL · 2011 · +22.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Pernell McPhee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A linebacker with elite per-snap efficiency in a reserve role — the definition of doing more with less. Excellent per-snap efficiency.
Worth 11 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 78% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 2 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
2 seasons × ~5.5 surplus ≈ VORP 11
Frank Clark
LB
93% match