Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 22–23 | BAL | 14 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | BAL | 10 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 303 | 28.1% | 93 | 19.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 25 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 26 | 7.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 517 | 48.1% | 181 | 40.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CHI | 14 | — | 47 | 36 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 6.0 | 33.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 594 | 66.1% | 34 | 8.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CHI | 9 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 274 | 46.2% | 16 | 6.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CHI | 13 | — | 21 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 385 | 44.1% | 7 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | WAS | 13 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 203 | 24.5% | 13 | 3.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | BAL | 7 | — | 17 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 260 | 61.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 90.3 | 0.7 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 32 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 459 | 46.3% | 16 | 4.4% | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 84.8 | 5.1 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 65 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | BAL | 10 | — | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 34.6% | 1 | 0.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 237 | 178 | 59 | 58 | 118 | 38.0 | 214.0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | 39 | 11 | 21 | 133 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
11 career value over replacement — #3629 all-time of 4,695. 1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #165 (Rd 5) · BAL · 2011 · +22.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Pernell McPhee — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 5.3 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.9 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#416 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22–23 | BAL | 14 | — | 23 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | BAL | 10 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 1.5 | 13.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 25 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 26 | 7.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CHI | 14 | 9* | 47 | 36 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 6.0 | 33.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CHI | 8 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CHI | 12 | 0* | 21 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 4.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | WAS | 10 | 0* | 11 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | BAL | 7 | 4* | 17 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 32 | 24 | 8 | 3 | 15 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 127 | 237 | 178 | 59 | 58 | 118 | 38.0 | 214.0 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 303 | 28.1% | 93 | 19.5% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 517 | 48.1% | 181 | 40.3% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | CHI | 14 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 594 | 66.1% | 34 | 8.4% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | CHI | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 274 | 46.2% | 16 | 6.8% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | CHI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 385 | 44.1% | 7 | 2.0% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | WAS | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 203 | 24.5% | 13 | 3.6% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | BAL | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 260 | 61.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 459 | 46.3% | 16 | 4.4% |
| 2021 | 32–33 | BAL | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 34.6% | 1 | 0.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | BAL | 7 | 4* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 90.3 | 0.7 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 0.7 | 84.8 | 5.1 | 19 | 4 | 12 | 65 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | BAL | 10 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 45 | 4* | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | 39 | 11 | 21 | 133 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 46.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Frank Clark
LB
93% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →