Pierre Garcon ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Garcon in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Garcon a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | IND | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | IND | 14 | — | 92 | 47 | 765 | 4 | 51.1% | 16.3 | 8.3 | — | 33 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | IND | 14 | — | 120 | 68 | 816 | 6 | 56.7% | 12.0 | 6.8 | — | 41 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 134 | 70 | 947 | 6 | 52.2% | 13.5 | 7.1 | — | 42 | 4 | 28 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | WAS | 10 | — | 67 | 44 | 633 | 4 | 65.7% | 14.4 | 9.4 | — | 26 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 181 | 113 | 1,346 | 5 | 62.4% | 11.9 | 7.4 | — | 60 | 2 | 19 | 0 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 979 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2014 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 105 | 68 | 752 | 3 | 64.8% | 11.1 | 7.2 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 874 | 83.1% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2015 | 29 | WAS | 16 | — | 111 | 72 | 777 | 6 | 64.9% | 10.8 | 7.0 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 811 | 75.5% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2016 | 30 | WAS | 16 | — | 114 | 79 | 1,041 | 3 | 69.3% | 13.2 | 9.1 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 807 | 76.2% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2017 | 31 | SF | 8 | — | 67 | 40 | 500 | 0 | 59.7% | 12.5 | 7.5 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 430 | 78.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 32 | SF | 8 | — | 46 | 24 | 286 | 1 | 52.2% | 11.9 | 6.2 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 380 | 72.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 1,041 | 629 | 7,886 | 38 | 60.4% | 12.5 | 7.6 | — | 370 | 12 | 72 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
180 career value over replacement — #476 all-time of 4,695. 18/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #205 (Rd 6) · IND · 2008 · +49 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Pierre Garcon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
A high-end wide receiver defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 180 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 11% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +20 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~20 surplus ≈ VORP 180
Steve Johnson
WR
89% match