Pierre Thomas is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Thomas in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Thomas's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
61 career value over replacement — #1855 all-time of 4,695. 6.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Pierre Thomas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2007 | 22–23 | NO | 9 | — | 50 | 251 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 15 | 30.0 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 152 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | NO | 14 | — | 129 | 625 | 9 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 43 | 33.3 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 284 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NO | 14 | — | 147 | 793 | 6 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 36 | 24.5 | 1 | 45 | 39 | 302 | 2 | 86.7% | 7.7 | 6.7 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NO | 6 | — | 83 | 269 | 2 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 19 | 22.9 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 201 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | — | 110 | 562 | 5 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 28 | 25.5 | 1 | 59 | 50 | 425 | 1 | 84.7% | 8.5 | 7.2 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 105 | 473 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 16 | 15.2 | 0 | 53 | 39 | 354 | 1 | 73.6% | 9.1 | 6.7 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 16 | — | 147 | 549 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 31 | 21.1 | 0 | 84 | 77 | 513 | 3 | 91.7% | 6.7 | 6.1 | — | 21 | 564 | 50.3% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | — | 45 | 222 | 2 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 13 | 28.9 | 0 | 55 | 45 | 378 | 1 | 81.8% | 8.4 | 6.9 | — | 19 | 299 | 38.2% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SF / WAS | 5 | — | 15 | 64 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 20.0 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 84 | 0 | 81.8% | 9.3 | 7.6 | — | 4 | 58 | — | — | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 831 | 3,808 | 28 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 204 | 24.5 | 3 | 386 | 338 | 2,693 | 12 | 87.6% | 8.0 | 7.0 | — | 127 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
9 seasons · peak 7.1 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.5 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | NO | 9 | — | 50 | 251 | 1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 15 | 30.0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | NO | 14 | — | 129 | 625 | 9 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 43 | 33.3 | 1 | 5.8 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NO | 14 | — | 147 | 793 | 6 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 36 | 24.5 | 1 | 7.1 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NO | 6 | — | 83 | 269 | 2 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 19 | 22.9 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | — | 110 | 562 | 5 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 28 | 25.5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 105 | 473 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 16 | 15.2 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 16 | 8* | 147 | 549 | 2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 31 | 21.1 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | 0* | 45 | 222 | 2 | 4.9 | 4.4 | 13 | 28.9 | 0 | 4.4 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | All teams | 4 | — | 15 | 64 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 20.0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 105 | 831 | 3,808 | 28 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 204 | 24.5 | 3 | 30.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22–23 | NO | 9 | — | 19 | 19 | 152 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 9 |
| 2008 | 23–24 | NO | 14 | — | 31 | 31 | 284 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 15 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NO | 14 | — | 45 | 39 | 302 | 2 | 86.7% | 7.7 | 6.7 | — | 12 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NO | 6 | — | 29 | 29 | 201 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 9 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NO | 16 | — | 59 | 50 | 425 | 1 | 84.7% | 8.5 | 7.2 | — | 18 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NO | 15 | — | 53 | 39 | 354 | 1 | 73.6% | 9.1 | 6.7 | — | 20 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 16 | 8* | 84 | 77 | 513 | 3 | 91.7% | 6.7 | 6.1 | — | 21 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | 0* | 55 | 45 | 378 | 1 | 81.8% | 8.4 | 6.9 | — | 19 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | WAS | 3 | — | 11 | 9 | 84 | 0 | 81.8% | 9.3 | 7.6 | — | 4 |
| Career | 104 | 386 | 338 | 2,693 | 12 | 87.6% | 8.0 | 7.0 | — | 127 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 16 | 8* | 564 | 50.3% | — | 0.0% | 65 | 14.3% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | 0* | 299 | 38.2% | — | 0.0% | 46 | 14.7% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | All teams | 5 | — | 58 | — | — | — | 10 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 59.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 92%
Reggie Bush
RB
90% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#309 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)