Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 4 | — | 32 | 56 | 57.1% | 368 | 1 | 5 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 0.2 | 45.8 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 107 | 40.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 36 | 66 | 54.5% | 362 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 56.5 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 126 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 6 | — | 63 | 106 | 59.4% | 731 | 3 | 3 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 78.0 | 7 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 260 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | 6 | — | 54 | 111 | 48.6% | 674 | 1 | 5 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 52.2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 243 | 53.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 22 | — | 185 | 339 | 54.6% | 2,135 | 6 | 16 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 60.0 | 29 | 31 | 80 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 25.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 736 | 50.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4594 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate PJ Walker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2017–2019: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
4 seasons · peak 2.3 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#363 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 32 | 56 | 57.1% | 368 | 1 | 5 | 1.8 | 8.9 | 6.6 | 2.9 | 0.2 | 45.8 | 4 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 36 | 66 | 54.5% | 362 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 56.5 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 6 | 4* | 63 | 106 | 59.4% | 731 | 3 | 3 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 78.0 | 7 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | 5 | 3* | 54 | 111 | 48.6% | 674 | 1 | 5 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 52.2 | 11 | 0 |
| Career | 20 | 7* | 185 | 339 | 54.6% | 2,135 | 6 | 16 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 60.0 | 29 | 2.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 5 | -2 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 1 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 6 | 4* | 6 | 39 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | 5 | 3* | 13 | 30 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 |
| Career | 20 | 7* | 31 | 80 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 8 | 25.8 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 107 | 40.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 126 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 6 | 4* | 260 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | 6 | 3* | 243 | 53.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 22 | 7* | 736 | 50.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | — | 0* | 66.1 | 23.2 | 12 | 20.0 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 2.3 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR | — | 0* | 63.1 | 30.8 | 23 | 30.7 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | — | 4* | 65.7 | 20.0 | 15 | 13.0 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | — | 3* | 57.0 | 29.9 | 39 | 31.0 | 8 | 20 | 29 | 2.6 | 3 | 4 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 89 | — | 23 | 37 | 95 | — | 4 | 8 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | CAR | 4 | 0* | -2 | -0.4 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 13 | 1.9 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 6 | 4* | 28 | 4.7 | 11 | 1.8 | 1 | 6.0 | 3 |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | 6 | 3* | 14 | 1.1 | 16 | 1.2 | 1 | 13.0 | 3 |
| Career | 21 | 7* | 53 | — | 27 | — | 2 | — | 8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W6 | SF | 18/34 | 192 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| W7 | IND | 15/32 | 178 | — | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| W8 | SEA | 15/31 | 248 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 27 |
| W10 | BAL | —/1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| W12 | DEN | 6/13 | 56 | — | — | 4 | -1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 87 | 146 | 980 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 40 |
| Away | 11 | 98 | 193 | 1155 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 18 | 72 | — | 41.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 105 | 169 | 1080 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 45.3 |
| Losses | 12 | 80 | 170 | 1055 | 3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 | 185 | 339 | 2135 | 6 | 16 | 29 | 31 | 80 | 1 | 81.4 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 22 | 29 | 167 | — | 1 | — | 3 | 6 | — | 5.28 |
| vs ATL | 5 | 36 | 69 | 503 | 2 | 2 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 5 | 14 | 95 | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | -2.2 |
| October | 10 | 102 | 196 | 1268 | 4 | 6 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 59 | 110 | 787 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 28 | — | 40.28 |
| Non-division | 11 | 126 | 229 | 1348 | 2 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 9 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 9.4 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 9· confidence 63%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Heath Shuler
QB
87% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 10 |
| 22 |
| 13 |
| 59 |
| — |
| 36.1 |
| 2 |
| 7 |
| 28 |
| — |
| 26.92 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | — | 2 | — | 1 | 6 | — | -3.04 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 6 | 13 | 56 | — | — | 4 | 1 | -1 | — | 0.14 |
| vs DET | 1 | 24 | 34 | 258 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -2 | 1 | 10.12 |
| vs IND | 1 | 15 | 32 | 178 | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | — | 5.42 |
| vs LA | 1 | 10 | 16 | 60 | — | — | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | 2.3 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 5 | 10 | 87 | — | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 1.48 |
| vs NO | 1 | 5 | 14 | 95 | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | -2.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 3 | 14 | 33 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 13 | — | 2.62 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 15 | 31 | 248 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 27 | — | 10.62 |
| vs SF | 2 | 23 | 40 | 252 | — | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | — | 6.18 |
| vs TB | 2 | 18 | 26 | 189 | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 15.56 |
| 16 |
| 16 |
| 62 |
| — |
| 58.92 |
| November | 8 | 72 | 117 | 697 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 1 | 20.18 |
| December | 1 | 6 | 12 | 75 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | -5 | — | 4.5 |
| 11 |
| 23 |
| 24 |
| 52 |
| 1 |
| 41.12 |