Raghib Ismail is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Ismail in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ismail's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1993 | 23–24 | OAK | 13 | — | — | 26 | 353 | 1 | — | 13.6 | — | — | — | 4 | -5 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | — | 34 | 513 | 5 | — | 15.1 | — | — | — | 4 | 31 | 0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | — | 28 | 491 | 3 | — | 17.5 | — | — | — | 6 | 29 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | CAR | 13 | — | — | 12 | 214 | 0 | — | 17.8 | — | — | — | 8 | 80 | 1 | 10.0 | 12.5 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | CAR | 13 | — | — | 36 | 419 | 2 | — | 11.6 | — | — | — | 4 | 32 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 69 | 1,024 | 8 | — | 14.8 | — | — | — | 3 | 42 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 130 | 79 | 1,090 | 6 | 60.8% | 13.8 | 8.4 | — | 40 | 13 | 110 | 1 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 7 | 53.8 | 0 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DAL | 8 | — | 43 | 25 | 350 | 1 | 58.1% | 14.0 | 8.1 | — | 18 | 8 | 73 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 1 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DAL | 14 | — | 93 | 53 | 834 | 2 | 57.0% | 15.7 | 9.0 | — | 30 | 8 | 31 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 125 | — | 266 | 362 | 5,288 | 28 | 136.1% | 14.6 | 19.9 | — | 88 | 58 | 423 | 2 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 12 | 20.7 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
109 career value over replacement — #1034 all-time of 4,695. 12.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate Raghib Ismail — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 13.2 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +1.0 wins
Latest season · 2001 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#200 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 23–24 | OAK | 13 | — | 4 | -5 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 2.7 |
| 1994 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | 4 | 31 | 0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 6.2 |
| 1995 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | 6 | 29 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 4 |
| 1996 | 26–27 | CAR | 13 | — | 8 | 80 | 1 | 10.0 | 12.5 | — | — | — | 2.6 |
| 1997 | 27–28 | CAR | 13 | — | 4 | 32 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 4.2 |
| 1998 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | — | 3 | 42 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 13.2 |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 13 | 110 | 1 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 7 | 53.8 | 0 | 12.8 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DAL | 8 | — | 8 | 73 | 0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 1 | 3.2 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DAL | 14 | — | 8 | 31 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Career | 125 | 58 | 423 | 2 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 12 | 20.7 | 1 | 56.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 23–24 | OAK | 13 | — | — | 26 | 353 | 1 | — | 13.6 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 24–25 | OAK | 16 | — | — | 34 | 513 | 5 | — | 15.1 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | OAK | 16 | — | — | 28 | 491 | 3 | — | 17.5 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | CAR | 13 | — | — | 12 | 214 | 0 | — | 17.8 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | CAR | 13 | — | — | 36 | 419 | 2 | — | 11.6 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 69 | 1,024 | 8 | — | 14.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 130 | 79 | 1,090 | 6 | 60.8% | 13.8 | 8.4 | — | 40 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | DAL | 8 | — | 43 | 25 | 350 | 1 | 58.1% | 14.0 | 8.1 | — | 18 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | DAL | 14 | — | 93 | 53 | 834 | 2 | 57.0% | 15.7 | 9.0 | — | 30 |
| Career | 125 | 266 | 362 | 5,288 | 28 | 136.1% | 14.6 | 19.9 | — | 88 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 65 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Vance Johnson
WR
91% match
1993 Draft ClassmatesFull class →