Reuben Droughns is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Droughns in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Droughns's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2001 | 23 | DET | 4 | — | 30 | 72 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.3 | 4.2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 24 | DEN | 7 | — | 4 | 11 | 1 | 2.8 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 53 | 1 | 71.4% | 10.6 | 7.6 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25 | DEN | 7 | — | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 87 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26 | DEN | 15 | — | 275 | 1,240 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 69 | 25.1 | 3 | 32 | 32 | 241 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 27 | CLE | 16 | — | 309 | 1,232 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 60 | 19.4 | 1 | 39 | 39 | 369 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 28 | CLE | 14 | — | 220 | 758 | 4 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 38 | 17.3 | 4 | 27 | 27 | 169 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 29 | NYG | 16 | — | 85 | 275 | 6 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 27 | 31.8 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 49 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30 | NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 80 | — | 929 | 3,602 | 19 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 199 | 21.4 | 8 | 126 | 123 | 989 | 6 | 97.6% | 8.0 | 7.8 | — | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
69 career value over replacement — #1687 all-time of 4,695. 9.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #81 (Rd 3) · DET · 2000 · +26.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Reuben Droughns — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2000: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 3.9 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2007 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#215 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23 | DET | 4 | — | 30 | 72 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 24 | DEN | 7 | — | 4 | 11 | 1 | 2.8 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 25 | DEN | 7 | — | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 26 | DEN | 15 | — | 275 | 1,240 | 6 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 69 | 25.1 | 3 | 3.9 |
| 2005 | 27 | CLE | 16 | — | 309 | 1,232 | 2 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 60 | 19.4 | 1 | 0.7 |
| 2006 | 28 | CLE | 14 | — | 220 | 758 | 4 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 38 | 17.3 | 4 | 0 |
| 2007 | 29 | NYG | 16 | — | 85 | 275 | 6 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 27 | 31.8 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 79 | 929 | 3,602 | 19 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 199 | 21.4 | 8 | 4.6 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 23 | DET | 4 | — | 5 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 80.0% | 5.3 | 4.2 | — | 1 |
| 2002 | 24 | DEN | 7 | — | 7 | 5 | 53 | 1 | 71.4% | 10.6 | 7.6 | — | 2 |
| 2003 | 25 | DEN | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 87 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.7 | 9.7 | — | 7 |
| 2004 | 26 | DEN | 15 | — | 32 | 32 | 241 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 14 |
| 2005 | 27 | CLE | 16 | — | 39 | 39 | 369 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 14 |
| 2006 | 28 | CLE | 14 | — | 27 | 27 | 169 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 10 |
| 2007 | 29 | NYG | 16 | — | 7 | 7 | 49 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 79 | 126 | 123 | 989 | 6 | 97.6% | 8.0 | 7.8 | — | 49 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 64 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 63.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 64· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Lorenzo White
RB
91% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →