Jamaal Williams is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Williams in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Williams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | GB | 16 | — | 153 | 556 | 4 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 32 | 20.9 | 0 | 34 | 25 | 262 | 2 | 73.5% | 10.5 | 7.7 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 441 | 42.4% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 14.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | GB | 16 | — | 121 | 464 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 25 | 20.7 | 0 | 41 | 27 | 210 | 0 | 65.9% | 7.8 | 5.1 | — | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 522 | 46.6% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 10.8% |
| 2019 | 24 | GB | 14 | — | 107 | 460 | 1 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 23 | 21.5 | 0 | 45 | 39 | 253 | 5 | 86.7% | 6.5 | 5.6 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 373 | 41.5% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 33.6% |
| 2020 | 25 | GB | 14 | — | 119 | 505 | 2 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 29 | 24.4 | 0 | 35 | 31 | 236 | 1 | 88.6% | 7.6 | 6.7 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 418 | 45.4% | — | 0.0% | 108 | 27.9% |
| 2021 | 26 | DET | 13 | — | 153 | 601 | 3 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 42 | 27.5 | 0 | 28 | 26 | 157 | 0 | 92.9% | 6.0 | 5.6 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 317 | 38.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | DET | 17 | — | 262 | 1,066 | 17 | 4.1 | 6.5 | 65 | 24.8 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 73 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.1 | 4.6 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 459 | 40.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | NO | 13 | — | 106 | 306 | 1 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 19 | 17.9 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 62 | 0 | 90.0% | 3.4 | 3.1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 324 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | NO | 14 | — | 48 | 164 | 1 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 11 | 22.9 | 0 | 11 | 9 | 57 | 0 | 81.8% | 6.3 | 5.2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 178 | 19.9% | — | 0.0% | 103 | 28.1% |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 1,069 | 4,122 | 32 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 246 | 23.0 | 2 | 230 | 187 | 1,310 | 8 | 81.3% | 7.0 | 5.7 | — | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3,032 | 39.2% | — | 0.0% | 445 | 14.1% | |
Career Value · VORP
73 career value over replacement — #1593 all-time of 4,695. 9.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #134 (Rd 4) · GB · 2017 · +31.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jamaal Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season honors and record seasons
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 73 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 35% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +10.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~10.4 surplus ≈ VORP 73
Alexander Mattison
RB
90% match