Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2000 | 23–24 | SEA | 12 | — | 15 | 17 | 88.2% | 52 | 25 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | — | 20 | 32 | 62.5% | 54 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 52 | 38 | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | — | 17 | 24 | 70.8% | 44 | 24 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | — | 24 | 28 | 85.7% | 43 | 45 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 29 | 35 | 82.9% | 53 | 26 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 23 | 25 | 92.0% | 53 | 33 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 24 | 27 | 88.9% | 52 | 24 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 31–32 | BUF | 16 | — | 30 | 38 | 79.0% | 53 | 34 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 32–33 | BUF | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 56 | 24 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | — | 16 | 21 | 76.2% | 51 | 31 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 34–35 | BUF | 8 | — | 13 | 15 | 86.7% | 49 | 25 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 35–36 | BUF | 16 | — | 21 | 24 | 87.5% | 50 | 39 | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 36–37 | TB | 16 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 54 | 31 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.7% |
| Career | — | 212 | — | 306 | 377 | 81.2% | 56 | 432 | 433 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 63 | 13.7% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Rian Lindell — All-Time
Explore More
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
14 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2006
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2006 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2013 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23–24 | SEA | 12 | — | 15 | 17 | 88.2% | 52 | 25 | 25 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | SEA | 16 | — | 20 | 32 | 62.5% | 54 | 33 | 33 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 52 | 38 | 38 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | BUF | 16 | — | 17 | 24 | 70.8% | 44 | 24 | 24 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | BUF | 16 | — | 24 | 28 | 85.7% | 43 | 45 | 45 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 29 | 35 | 82.9% | 53 | 26 | 26 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 23 | 25 | 92.0% | 53 | 33 | 33 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | BUF | 16 | — | 24 | 27 | 88.9% | 52 | 24 | 24 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | BUF | 16 | — | 30 | 38 | 79.0% | 53 | 34 | 34 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | BUF | 16 | — | 28 | 33 | 84.8% | 56 | 24 | 24 |
| 2010 | 33–34 | BUF | 16 | — | 16 | 21 | 76.2% | 51 | 31 | 32 |
| 2011 | 34–35 | BUF | 8 | — | 13 | 15 | 86.7% | 49 | 25 | 25 |
| 2012 | 35–36 | BUF | 16 | — | 21 | 24 | 87.5% | 50 | 39 | 39 |
| 2013 | 36–37 | TB | 16 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 54 | 31 | 31 |
| Career | 212 | 306 | 377 | 81.2% | 56 | 432 | 433 |