Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Snap Counts | Passing | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | IND | 16 | — | 84 | 3,764 | 44.8 | 61 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 216 | 47.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | IND | 16 | — | 57 | 2,629 | 46.1 | 63 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 223 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | — | 59 | 2,619 | 44.4 | 60 | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 209 | 49.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | — | 42 | 1,940 | 46.2 | 60 | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 50.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | — | 59 | 2,627 | 44.5 | 79 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 240 | 54.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28–29 | IND | 17 | — | 68 | 3,281 | 48.2 | 69 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 30.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29–30 | IND | 17 | — | 68 | 3,382 | 49.7 | 65 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 30.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30–31 | IND | 17 | — | 44 | 2,146 | 48.8 | 59 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 31.5% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | IND | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 41.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 481 | 22,388 | 46.5 | 79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Rigoberto Sanchez — All-Time
Explore More
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
9 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | IND | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 216 | 47.9% | 0 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | IND | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 223 | 51.7% | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 209 | 49.4% | 0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 192 | 50.4% | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 240 | 54.3% | 0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | IND | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 30.1% | 1.3 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | IND | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 30.7% | 2.5 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | IND | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 31.5% | 1.2 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | IND | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 41.4% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 30–31 | IND | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | IND | 16 | — | 84 | 3,764 | 44.8 | 61 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | IND | 16 | — | 57 | 2,629 | 46.1 | 63 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | IND | 16 | 0* | 59 | 2,619 | 44.4 | 60 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | IND | 14 | 0* | 42 | 1,940 | 46.2 | 60 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | IND | 17 | — | 59 | 2,627 | 44.5 | 79 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | IND | 17 | — | 68 | 3,281 | 48.2 | 69 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | IND | 17 | — | 68 | 3,382 | 49.7 | 65 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | IND | 17 | — | 44 | 2,146 | 48.8 | 59 |
| Career | 130 | 481 | 22,388 | 46.5 | 79 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | — | — | — | — |
| Away | 11 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.64 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | — | — | — | — |
| Losses | 12 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.64 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.64 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.64 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.64 |
| September | 5 | — | — | — | — |
| October | 6 | — | — | — | — |
| November | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0.64 |
| Non-division | 13 | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX |
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| December |
| 4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |