Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 53 | 30 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 22 | 28 | 78.6% | 60 | 32 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 35 | 39 | 89.7% | 56 | 28 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 30–31 | TEN | 16 | — | 29 | 33 | 87.9% | 51 | 40 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 31–32 | TEN | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 53 | 37 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 32–33 | TEN | 16 | — | 24 | 26 | 92.3% | 55 | 38 | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 33–34 | TEN | 16 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 53 | 34 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 34–35 | TEN | 16 | — | 25 | 31 | 80.6% | 53 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 35–36 | TEN | 16 | — | 25 | 29 | 86.2% | 55 | 41 | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 31.6% |
| Career | — | 144 | — | 239 | 279 | 85.7% | 60 | 315 | 317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 31.6% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Rob Bironas — All-Time
Explore More
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
9 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 27–28 | TEN | 16 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 53 | 30 | 32 |
| 2006 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 22 | 28 | 78.6% | 60 | 32 | 32 |
| 2007 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 35 | 39 | 89.7% | 56 | 28 | 28 |
| 2008 | 30–31 | TEN | 16 | — | 29 | 33 | 87.9% | 51 | 40 | 40 |
| 2009 | 31–32 | TEN | 16 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 53 | 37 | 37 |
| 2010 | 32–33 | TEN | 16 | — | 24 | 26 | 92.3% | 55 | 38 | 38 |
| 2011 | 33–34 | TEN | 16 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 53 | 34 | 34 |
| 2012 | 34–35 | TEN | 16 | — | 25 | 31 | 80.6% | 53 | 35 | 35 |
| 2013 | 35–36 | TEN | 16 | — | 25 | 29 | 86.2% | 55 | 41 | 41 |
| Career | 144 | 239 | 279 | 85.7% | 60 | 315 | 317 |