Robert Meachem is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Meachem in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Meachem's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2008 | 23–24 | NO | 8 | — | 12 | 12 | 289 | 3 | 100.0% | 24.1 | 24.1 | — | 8 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | — | 64 | 45 | 722 | 9 | 70.3% | 16.0 | 11.3 | — | 30 | 6 | 82 | 0 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | 66 | 44 | 638 | 5 | 66.7% | 14.5 | 9.7 | — | 27 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NO | 15 | — | 61 | 41 | 658 | 6 | 67.2% | 16.0 | 10.8 | — | 30 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SD | 9 | — | 32 | 14 | 207 | 2 | 43.8% | 14.8 | 6.5 | — | 8 | 1 | -6 | 0 | -6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | — | 30 | 16 | 324 | 2 | 53.3% | 20.3 | 10.8 | — | 9 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 389 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | — | 21 | 7 | 114 | 0 | 33.3% | 16.3 | 5.4 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 249 | 31.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 89 | — | 286 | 179 | 2,952 | 27 | 62.6% | 16.5 | 10.3 | — | 119 | 19 | 135 | 1 | 7.1 | 5.3 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
44 career value over replacement — #2267 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #27 (Rd 1) · NO · 2007 · +2.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Robert Meachem — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2007: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
7 seasons · peak 9.0 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.0 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#367 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23–24 | NO | 8 | — | 12 | 12 | 289 | 3 | 100.0% | 24.1 | 24.1 | — | 8 | 3.2 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | — | 64 | 45 | 722 | 9 | 70.3% | 16.0 | 11.3 | — | 30 | 9 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | 66 | 44 | 638 | 5 | 66.7% | 14.5 | 9.7 | — | 27 | 5.3 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NO | 15 | — | 61 | 41 | 658 | 6 | 67.2% | 16.0 | 10.8 | — | 30 | 6.6 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SD | 9 | — | 32 | 14 | 207 | 2 | 43.8% | 14.8 | 6.5 | — | 8 | 1.1 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 0* | 30 | 16 | 324 | 2 | 53.3% | 20.3 | 10.8 | — | 9 | 1.1 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 10 | 0* | 21 | 7 | 114 | 0 | 33.3% | 16.3 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 0 |
| Career | 88 | 286 | 179 | 2,952 | 27 | 62.6% | 16.5 | 10.3 | — | 119 | 26.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 0* | 389 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | NO | 11 | 0* | 249 | 31.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23–24 | NO | 8 | — | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20.0 | 100.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | NO | 15 | — | 6 | 82 | 0 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 66.7 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NO | 16 | — | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NO | 15 | — | 5 | 26 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | SD | 9 | — | 1 | -6 | 0 | -6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | NO | 15 | 0* | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 19 | 135 | 1 | 7.1 | 5.3 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 57.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Bobby Duckworth
WR
87% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →