Ronnie Brown is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Brown in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Brown's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | — | 207 | 907 | 4 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 41 | 19.8 | 3 | 32 | 32 | 232 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | MIA | 13 | — | 242 | 1,005 | 5 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 49 | 20.2 | 3 | 33 | 33 | 276 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | MIA | 7 | — | 119 | 602 | 4 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 39 | 32.8 | 0 | 39 | 39 | 389 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 214 | 916 | 10 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 48 | 22.4 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 254 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 12 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 31 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 17.0 | — | 140.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | MIA | 9 | — | 147 | 648 | 8 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 32 | 21.8 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 98 | 0 | 70.0% | 7.0 | 4.9 | — | 5 | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 22 | 1 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 7.0 | — | 84.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 200 | 734 | 5 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 40 | 20.0 | 2 | 42 | 33 | 242 | 0 | 78.6% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | PHI | 13 | — | 42 | 136 | 1 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 11 | 26.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SD | 14 | — | 46 | 220 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 12 | 26.1 | 0 | 60 | 49 | 371 | 0 | 81.7% | 7.6 | 6.2 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 16 | — | 45 | 157 | 1 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 8 | 17.8 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 60 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 149 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 10.3% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | HOU / SD | 10 | — | 20 | 63 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 25.0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 44 | 0 | 62.5% | 8.8 | 5.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 98 | — | — | — | 50 | — |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 1,282 | 5,388 | 38 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 285 | 22.2 | 11 | 277 | 246 | 1,966 | 2 | 88.8% | 8.0 | 7.1 | — | 92 | 4 | 12 | 33.3% | 53 | 2 | 0 | 16.7 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 7.8 | — | 87.8 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
97 career value over replacement — #1204 all-time of 4,695. 9.7/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #2 (Rd 1) · MIA · 2005 · -0.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ronnie Brown — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#233 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | — | 207 | 907 | 4 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 41 | 19.8 | 3 | 1.2 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | MIA | 13 | — | 242 | 1,005 | 5 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 49 | 20.2 | 3 | 3.6 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | MIA | 7 | — | 119 | 602 | 4 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 39 | 32.8 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 214 | 916 | 10 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 48 | 22.4 | 1 | 3.2 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | MIA | 9 | — | 147 | 648 | 8 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 32 | 21.8 | 1 | 3 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 200 | 734 | 5 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 40 | 20.0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | PHI | 13 | — | 42 | 136 | 1 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 11 | 26.2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SD | 14 | — | 46 | 220 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 12 | 26.1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 12 | 0* | 45 | 157 | 1 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 8 | 17.8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | All teams | 8 | — | 20 | 63 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 5 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 123 | 1,282 | 5,388 | 38 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 285 | 22.2 | 11 | 20.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 23–24 | MIA | 15 | — | 32 | 32 | 232 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 12 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | MIA | 13 | — | 33 | 33 | 276 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 12 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | MIA | 7 | — | 39 | 39 | 389 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 18 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 33 | 33 | 254 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 12 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | MIA | 9 | — | 20 | 14 | 98 | 0 | 70.0% | 7.0 | 4.9 | — | 5 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | MIA | 16 | — | 42 | 33 | 242 | 0 | 78.6% | 7.3 | 5.8 | — | 13 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | PHI | 13 | — | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | SD | 14 | — | 60 | 49 | 371 | 0 | 81.7% | 7.6 | 6.2 | — | 16 |
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 12 | 0* | 8 | 8 | 60 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 3 |
| 2014 | 32–33 | All teams | 8 | — | 8 | 5 | 44 | 0 | 62.5% | 8.8 | 5.5 | — | 1 |
| Career | 123 | 277 | 246 | 1,966 | 2 | 88.8% | 8.0 | 7.1 | — | 92 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 31–32 | SD | 16 | 0* | 149 | 13.9% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 10.3% |
| 2014 | 32–33 | All teams | 10 | — | 98 | — | — | — | 50 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 63 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 63.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 63· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Rashad Jennings
RB
91% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →