Kareem Hunt is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Hunt in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hunt's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
120 career value over replacement — #895 all-time of 4,695. 13.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #86 (Rd 3) · KC · 2017 · +29.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kareem Hunt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | KC | 16 | — | 272 | 1,327 | 8 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 60 | 22.1 | 1 | 63 | 53 | 455 | 3 | 84.1% | 8.6 | 7.2 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 665 | 65.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23 | KC | 11 | — | 181 | 824 | 7 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 46 | 25.4 | 0 | 35 | 26 | 378 | 7 | 74.3% | 14.5 | 10.8 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 502 | 70.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE | 8 | — | 43 | 179 | 2 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 8 | 18.6 | 0 | 44 | 37 | 285 | 1 | 84.1% | 7.7 | 6.5 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 309 | 60.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 198 | 841 | 6 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 44 | 22.2 | 0 | 51 | 38 | 304 | 5 | 74.5% | 8.0 | 6.0 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 548 | 52.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | CLE | 8 | — | 78 | 386 | 5 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 22 | 28.2 | 0 | 27 | 22 | 174 | 0 | 81.5% | 7.9 | 6.4 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 234 | 43.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | CLE | 17 | — | 123 | 468 | 3 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 30 | 24.4 | 0 | 44 | 35 | 210 | 1 | 79.5% | 6.0 | 4.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 492 | 41.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | CLE | 15 | — | 135 | 411 | 9 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 38 | 28.1 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 84 | 0 | 71.4% | 5.6 | 4.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 339 | 31.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | KC | 13 | — | 200 | 728 | 7 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 42 | 21.0 | 0 | 32 | 23 | 176 | 0 | 71.9% | 7.7 | 5.5 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 477 | 51.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | KC | 17 | — | 163 | 611 | 8 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 55 | 33.7 | 1 | 25 | 18 | 143 | 1 | 72.0% | 7.9 | 5.7 | — | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 529 | 47.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 1,393 | 5,775 | 55 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 345 | 24.8 | 2 | 342 | 267 | 2,209 | 18 | 78.1% | 8.3 | 6.5 | — | 116 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4,095 | 50.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
#73 all-time in Rush TD (55). Tied with Chris Johnson for #72.
Worth 120 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 20% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~15 surplus ≈
Travis Etienne
RB
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Season honors and record seasons