David Montgomery is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Montgomery delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
132 career value over replacement — #780 all-time of 4,695. 18.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #73 (Rd 3) · CHI · 2019 · +29.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate David Montgomery — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | CHI | 16 | — | 242 | 889 | 6 | 3.7 | 2.5 | 50 | 20.7 | 2 | 35 | 25 | 185 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.4 | 5.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 614 | 57.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 247 | 1,070 | 8 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 59 | 23.9 | 0 | 68 | 54 | 438 | 2 | 79.4% | 8.1 | 6.4 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 759 | 74.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2021 | 24 | CHI | 13 | — | 225 | 849 | 7 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 55 | 24.4 | 1 | 51 | 42 | 301 | 0 | 82.4% | 7.2 | 5.9 | — | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 642 | 75.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 201 | 801 | 5 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 41 | 20.4 | 1 | 40 | 34 | 316 | 1 | 85.0% | 9.3 | 7.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 629 | 64.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | DET | 14 | — | 219 | 1,015 | 13 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 59 | 26.9 | 1 | 24 | 16 | 117 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.3 | 4.9 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 453 | 48.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | DET | 14 | — | 185 | 775 | 12 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 50 | 27.0 | 1 | 38 | 36 | 341 | 0 | 94.7% | 9.5 | 9.0 | — | 16 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 23.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 390 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | DET | 17 | — | 158 | 716 | 8 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 41 | 25.9 | 1 | 29 | 24 | 192 | 0 | 82.8% | 8.0 | 6.6 | — | 11 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 11.5 | — | 95.8 | 1 | 408 | 37.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 5 | — | 52 | 138 | 2 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 5 | 9.6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 67 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.6 | 9.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 155 | 46.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 1,529 | 6,253 | 61 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 360 | 23.5 | 7 | 292 | 238 | 1,957 | 5 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 96 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 25.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 56.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 10% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
#55 all-time in Rush TD (61). 2 behind Lenny Moore for #54 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 132 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 18% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~18.9 surplus ≈ VORP 132
Kareem Hunt
RB
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#88 all-time in Career Rushing Yards (6,253 yds). 53 yds from LeGarrette Blount for #87.